close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: Kensho (70 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm Kensho (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 14 Nov 2017
I have been a member since 20 Apr 2012
I have added 70 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 28 Jun 2017
Kensho's Immigration Cases
 
H4 EAD case: Approved in 47 days (21 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: Kensho Nationality: India
Application Type:new applicationService Center:Vermont
Filing Method:paper-basedApplication Filed:23 May 2015
USCIS Received Date:26 May 2015USCIS Notice Date:01 Jun 2015
USCIS Receipt Number:EAC15906820XXRFE Received?:no
RFE Received Date:Reason for RFE:
RFE Replied Date:Application Status:approved
Approval/Denial Date:09 Jul 2015Card Production Ordered:
EAD Received:Total Processing Time:47 days
Most Recent LUD:03 Jun 2015Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 07 Jun 2015 Last Updated: 10 Jul 2015
Notes: Delivered by USPS 3.53 AM, May 26th. Dallas PO Box.
Kensho's Posts
1 2 3 4 Next »
Posted in I-140 Forum on 28 Jun 2017
Topic: Aus PR or wait for GC

Any idea how Social Security benefits work if you are an Aus citizen? Also if we are eligible for Centrelink without the waiting period? Aus and US has good reciprocal agreements for their programs.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 28 Jun 2017
Topic: Aus PR or wait for GC

email.sanju@gmail.com
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 28 Jun 2017
Topic: Aus PR or wait for GC

Your score:
Age - 25 points
Work Exp - 15 points
Degree 15 points

Check toefl split up... If you get proficient (10) you have 65 and good to go. If not do PTE it is way easier.
10 points
Listening 24
Reading 24
Writing 27
Speaking 23
20 points
Listening 28
Reading 29
Writing 30
Speaking 26
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 28 Jun 2017
Topic: Aus PR or wait for GC

I tried only Australia. 5 months from start to End. Could have been shorter, if I did not use the agency. Only help I needed was for ACS assessment as I have a Mech Engg degree working in IT. They will place you in a queue and will take their own sweet time to submit even the simplest of the forms.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 28 Jun 2017
Topic: Aus PR or wait for GC

Here is what i posted before I-140 ead forum. It took me only 5 months for AUS PR start to end. Best resource is expatforum. Desi folks are very helpful there very unlike trackitt. There are also many whatsapps and telegram groups to help you. I used a consultant but its a waste of money and time. I can give your their contact if you want.


hey have a point based system, based on age, degree and work experience. If you have two of these three (age between 25 to 32,Bachelors degree related Atleast 8 Years of work experience ,Good English Skills), you are guaranteed a PR based on points. Australian degree and Australian work experience carry additional points. You can also claim 5 points for partner skills. I did not use that option, though I could have. You can also get additional 5 points from state sponsorships.

First you need to get your skills assessed. For IT, it is Australian Computer Society. For other non IT, non Medical it would be Engineers Australia. You need your work experience documents,mark sheets, degree certificate etc. For ACS they say process takes 12 weeks, but mine was approved in a week. They determine based on your work ex and degree what portion of it can be used for claiming points. My degree was in mech engg, so out of 12 years, I could claim only for 6 years. Note that ACS assessment for non-IT degree folks require a process called RPL which involves a write up about your projects and how you have acquired IT skills through your job.

You have to take an English skills test. Lots of options, PTE,IELTS,TOEFL.PTE Academic is the easiest and you will know results in 12 hours. This is the component that is most critical. I attempted PTE once and claimed 10 points.
My scores were 90/90 in writing, 90/90 in listening, 90/90 in reading and 78/90 speaking. You need to have 65+ in all sections to get 10 points and 79+ in all sections for 20 points. I lost 10 points just because of 1 mark in speaking, but I needed only 10 points for English to secure an invite. So I went ahead without attempting again. You are free take any number of attempts and you can use scores from any test.I am pretty sure 95% of folks in this forum can get 65+ and claim 10 points.

I had 65 points. Minimum is 60 points. You need at least 65 points to get an invite in a month for a software engineer. With 60 points, you can get an invite only with state sponsor ship.Once you have ACS assessment and PTE scores you can file an expression for interest (EOI).You are going to Australian immigration site declaring that you have xx points and you are interested in migration. Based on demand and supply they will send you an invite. With 65 points, software engineer currently gets an invite in a month. You need to be careful while choosing the job code, as some professions like business analyst will take 6 months to get an invite with the same 65 points.


Once you receive invite (dates current in US terms), you have lodge your visa (file i-485). At this stage you have to submit passports,work experiences, birth certificates and clear medicals. The major pain point in this stage is obtaining police clearances. You need FBI clearance, State Clearance and Indian Police Clearance.FBI clearance requires you to take fingerprints and that almost takes 2 months. For India PCC you have to send passports with some forms to respective consulates.

Getting the police clearances was the most difficult part of the process. There is a lot of information available in expatforum and unlike here, people actually go out of the way to help each other regardless of nationality.

My point split up
Age - 30
English - 10
Degree -15
Work Ex -10
---------total 65--------


My timeline and cost is given for reference...

PTE - Sep 4, 2016 (200$)
ACS filed - Sep 22 2016 (450$)
ACS Assessment - Sep 29 2016
Expression of Invite - Sep 30,2016
US PCC applied - Oct 17,2016
Invite Received - Oct 26,2016
Visa Lodged - Nov 22, 2016 (4700$, 2Adults+1child)
Medical Clearance - Nov 30,2016 (1200$)
US PCC Received - Dec 10,2016 (36$+ Shipping)
India PCC Applied - Dec 8,2016 (70$+shipping+notary)
India PCC Received - Dec 16, 2016
Submitted All documents - Dec 20,2016
Grant - Feb 2 -2017
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 28 Jun 2017
Topic: Aus PR or wait for GC

mail me at email.sanju@gmail.com
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 28 Jun 2017
Topic: Aus PR or wait for GC

We have a whatsapp group for US H1 folks in GC backlog and with AUS PR.. Pls PM me to join the group.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 05 Jun 2017
Topic: H1B Stamping- Drop Box Interview Waiver Program

Is it true that, if your expired visa is in a previous passport, you will be called for fingerprinting again? I am going in July and have a really tight schedule, hence worried.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 11 Apr 2017
Topic: Alternate options for EB2I

I did Aus PR. But not sure if should make a move. Anyone else in the same boat?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 10 Apr 2017
Topic: May 2017 - Visa Bulletin Prediction

Did you do your AUS PR? I got mine this February. Took hardly 5 months. My PD is EB3-2011. I could make a switch and have it ported, still I am probably looking at another 4-10 years. Given the circumstances, I am contemplating a move a to AUS. Any thoughts? Market is much smaller there. But I guess it will be still better than what is available for us here on H1.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 05 Apr 2017
Topic: Social Security benefits

Indians are eligible, once they have accumlated 40 points, even if you are not a GC holder or citizen. See below.
https://immigrationvoice.org/forum/forum99-tax-s...

Hi,
I am 60 years old and going to retire exactly in 2 years at 62 completion.

I already have 40+ credits

I personally spoke to the social security office today, 14th December 2016 at 5:45 PM and they verified the international agreement with India and the PDF for the "payments when you are abroad" book revised version printed in April 2016 which has the point 5(a) mentioned by member I149 QN above which is 100% true.

Social security confirmed that, since you are receiving benefits "on your own behalf" and has 40+ credits, and staying in India, the current-international-agreement permits the payments to India. So they told me to apply the formal documents for the benefits about 6 months before the retirement,

I am sure this information would be useful to a lot of people who are in similar condition like me. If any further details are required I can clarify. (Normally I don't need to be open this much, since I got what I wanted, but having faced the trauma of more than 2 years searching various websites on this issue, with various conflicting statements in this issue, thought this would help others not to face the same trauma. The latest version of the social security payments while abroad printed in April 2016 is the key here. I have both the PDFs the version before March 2016 and after April 2016 saved to compare the exact differences).
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 23 Mar 2017
Topic: H4-EAD lawsuit backup plan

ok..then probably I am wrong. I am pretty sure, when I did h1 with a company when I was on L1, they did without filing a change of status. Post Oct 1st, I could still continue on my L1, because I did not have new I-94 with H1 status. I remember talking to my company lawyer about it.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 23 Mar 2017
Topic: H4-EAD lawsuit backup plan

I think it depends on whether you have a I-797 B( with out change of status) or I-797 A (With change of status). With I-797 A you have new I-94 with H1 which means you cannot work on H4 EAD. With I-797 B , you do not have an I-94, which means you can work on H4 EAD, but to work on H1 you need to file a change of status (COS). If you want a back up for H4, applying H1 without COS might be the best option.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 21 Feb 2017
Topic: Trump cancels visa drop box

Hint: The company that has filed maximum no of green cards for Indians in the last 5 years.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 21 Feb 2017
Topic: Trump cancels visa drop box

Just fyi... C*S now stopped drop box provision. They are forcing associates to use go for interview, though they are eligible for drop box. My friend spoke to the Legal team and it seems us travel site will soon have related updates.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 15 Feb 2017
Topic: H1b stamp in Australia

I am also in the same boat. See below link. Seems okay, But I am leaning towards doing in India. Message me your number or email.

http://www.expatforum.com/expats/australia-expa...
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 21 Dec 2016
Topic: I-140 EAD approved by OMB

As promised....

They have a point based system, based on age, degree and work experience. If you have two of these three (age between 25 to 32,Bachelors degree related Atleast 8 Years of work experience ,Good English Skills), you are guaranteed a PR based on points. Australian degree and Australian work experience carry additional points. You can also claim 5 points for partner skills. I did not use that option, though I could have. You can also get additional 5 points from state sponsorships.

First you need to get your skills assessed. For IT, it is Australian Computer Society. For other non IT, non Medical it would be Engineers Australia. You need your work experience documents,mark sheets, degree certificate etc. For ACS they say process takes 12 weeks, but mine was approved in a week. They determine based on your work ex and degree what portion of it can be used for claiming points. My degree was in mech engg, so out of 12 years, I could claim only for 6 years. Note that ACS assessment for non-IT degree folks require a process called RPL which involves a write up about your projects and how you have acquired IT skills through your job.

You have to take an English skills test. Lots of options, PTE,IELTS,TOEFL.PTE Academic is the easiest and you will know results in 12 hours. This is the component that is most critical. I attempted PTE once and claimed 10 points.
My scores were 90/90 in writing, 90/90 in listening, 90/90 in reading and 78/90 speaking. You need to have 65+ in all sections to get 10 points and 79+ in all sections for 20 points. I lost 10 points just because of 1 mark in speaking, but I needed only 10 points for English to secure an invite. So I went ahead without attempting again. You are free take any number of attempts and you can use scores from any test.I am pretty sure 95% of folks in this forum can get 65+ and claim 10 points.

I had 65 points. Minimum is 60 points. You need at least 65 points to get an invite in a month for a software engineer. With 60 points, you can get an invite only with state sponsor ship.Once you have ACS assessment and PTE scores you can file an expression for interest (EOI).You are going to Australian immigration site declaring that you have xx points and you are interested in migration. Based on demand and supply they will send you an invite. With 65 points, software engineer currently gets an invite in a month. You need to be careful while choosing the job code, as some professions like business analyst will take 6 months to get an invite with the same 65 points.


Once you receive invite (dates current in US terms), you have lodge your visa (file i-485). At this stage you have to submit passports,work experiences, birth certificates and clear medicals. The major pain point in this stage is obtaining police clearances. You need FBI clearance, State Clearance and Indian Police Clearance.FBI clearance requires you to take fingerprints and that almost takes 2 months. For India PCC you have to send passports with some forms to respective consulates.

Getting the police clearances was the most difficult part of the process. There is a lot of information available in expatforum and unlike here, people actually go out of the way to help each other regardless of nationality.

My point split up
Age - 30
English - 10
Degree -15
Work Ex -10
---------total 65--------


My timeline and cost is given for reference...

PTE - Sep 4, 2016 (200$)
ACS filed - Sep 22 2016 (450$)
ACS Assessment - Sep 29 2016
Expression of Invite - Sep 30,2016
US PCC applied - Oct 17,2016
Invite Received - Oct 26,2016
Visa Lodged - Nov 22, 2016 (4700$, 2Adults+1child)
Medical Clearance - Nov 30,2016 (1200$)
US PCC Received - Dec 10,2016 (36$+ Shipping)
India PCC Applied - Dec 8,2016 (70$+shipping+notary)
India PCC Received - Dec 16, 2016
Submitted All documents - Dec 20,2016
Grant Expected - Jan-2017
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 21 Dec 2016
Topic: I-140 EAD approved by OMB

Sure....I will post details once I get back home from work. In a nutshell you can apply from anywhere and within 6 months you will have a PR in hand. You have to go there in first one year for validation and after that you can move anytime in 5 years. I suspected that Trump might win and AUS PR is my insurance policy.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 21 Dec 2016
Topic: I-140 EAD approved by OMB

Anxiously waiting for my Australian PR grant :) .... 10 years in this country with the same employer has destroyed my career.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 19 Oct 2016
Topic: I-140 EAD approved by OMB

Not true, a points system helps them to control quantity and quality of immigration. Recently Canada increased the points to 494 for express entry which makes it almost impossible for anyone in Indian IT. Australia currently it is 60 points and they are free to raise it or remove job codes from the occupation lists, if they feel they are getting more than what they want or you simply do not get an invite until you are needed. Do you see any of these desi consultancies and such racketeers thriving there? No. Current situation with skilled immigration in US, is created by their own stupid system . No point in blaming Indians for that.

And all India bashers please explain this.

http://blogs.wsj.com/indiarealtime/2016/10/14/i...
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 4 Next »