close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: PraJak (57 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm PraJak (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 23 Oct 2017
I have been a member since 10 Jun 2013
I have added 57 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 23 Oct 2017
PraJak's Immigration Cases
 
PERM case: Approved in 383 days (149 days more than average)   (1 comment)
User: PraJak Nationality: India
Priority Date:08 Aug 2012Category:EB2
Audit Received?:yesAudit Received Date:27 Sep 2012
Reason for Audit:General AuditAudit Replied Date:27 Oct 2012
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:26 Aug 2013
Total Processing Time:383 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 10 Jun 2013 Last Updated: 26 Aug 2013
Notes: Employerd called up ...Good news PERM Approved. But folks ,my application doesn't show up when I check online. How long it takes to update online perm status.

H-1B case: Approved in 122 days (28 days more than average)   (0 comments)
User: PraJak Nationality: India
Application Type:extensionService Center:Vermont
Processing Type:regularApplication Filed:29 May 2015
USCIS Received Date:29 May 2015Receipt Number:EAC******
RFE Received?:noRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:28 Sep 2015
TN Status:NoneMost Recent LUD:
Total Processing Time:122 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 24 Aug 2015 Last Updated: 26 Oct 2015
Notes: Employer upgraded to Premium on Sept 18 2015
PraJak's Posts
1 2 3 Next »
Posted in H-1B Forum on 23 Oct 2017
Topic: Travel To and From INDIA while current petition is under RFE

I have visa stamped from Employer A until May 2018 , my old petition from the same employer A for client X is expiring Jan 02,2018 and the current petition from same employer A for client Y is in RFE. I am working with Client Y

1: Is it safe to travel to India and come back in Dec 2017 since I have the visa stamped until 2018 May while my current petition in RFE.

2: My Employer told that I need to have a valid petition which has validity beyond 8 weeks from the date of port of entry and since the last petition is expiring on Jan 02 ,2018 I am not eligible to enter USA beyond Nov 02,2017 . Is this true.



Thanks

On H1b Forever
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 26 May 2016
Topic: I-140 EAD approved by OMB

I wish what you said is correct , but the rule language gave no such indication .
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 26 May 2016
Topic: I-140 EAD approved by OMB

Does anyone know if this rule will benefit those I-140 cases which were withdrawn in the past by employer .
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 12 Jan 2016
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

My wife's EAD expires in Feb 2016 and currently she is in INDIA. We went for H1b /H-4 stamping in India and now visa is valid untill 2018 June. Is it possible to renew EAD when my spouse is still in India and while I work in USA.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 15 Dec 2015
Topic: Obama EO: EAD for approved I 140

I used past Employers ,still active and valid, I-140 to get H-4 EAD
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 25 Jun 2015
Topic: CTS not filing H-4 extension request for dependents

Folks,
CTS is not filing H4 extension request as my wife is in not present physically in USA. Is this some rule that your dependents are required to be present in USA for filing h-4 extension. CTS is asking me that dependents can go for h4 stamping with the approved H1b petition and no need to file separate H-4 extension request. Is this true.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 23 Jun 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

Dont understand what does this mean. Why and where uscis would change the date of birth.

On June 23, 2015, we updated your date of birth for your Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization , Receipt Number EAC1590xxxxxx. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 02 Jun 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

Received mail,subject "USCIS Acceptance Confirmation" and text , sent through UPS in Dallas received on 27th.

Your case has been accepted and routed to the USCIS Vermont Service Center for processing. Within 7-10 days by standard mail you will receive your official Receipt Notice (Form I-797) with your Receipt Number EAC******. With the official Receipt Notice (Form I-797) you may visit www.uscis.gov where you can check the status of your case using My Case Status. We suggest you wait until you have received your Form I-797 before checking My Case Status.

This confirmation provides notification of the date USCIS received your case. This notice does NOT grant any immigration status or benefit. You MAY NOT present this notice as evidence that you have been granted any immigration status or benefit. Further, this notice does NOT constitute evidence that your case remains pending with USCIS. The current status of your case must be verified with USCIS.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 27 May 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

Folks, Please help with my doubt.
I worked in company A and I have valid approved I-140 ,stamped visa and I-94 validity till Feb 2016 from Company A . I moved to company B and it has I-94 valid only until Aug-31,2015. Can I use I-94 from Company A for H-4 EAD purpose instead of company B.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 24 Feb 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

Obama ke ghar der hai andher nahi..............Its Over............Breaking News..................................

DHS Extends Eligibility for Employment Authorization to Certain H-4 Dependent Spouses of H-1B Nonimmigrants Seeking Employment-Based Lawful Permanent Residence
Release Date: February 24, 2015
WASHINGTON – U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Director León Rodríguez announced today that, effective May 26, 2015, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) is extending eligibility for employment authorization to certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants who are seeking employment-based lawful permanent resident (LPR) status. DHS amended the regulations to allow these H-4 dependent spouses to accept employment in the United States.

Finalizing the H-4 employment eligibility was an important element of the immigration executive actions President Obama announced in November 2014. Extending eligibility for employment authorization to certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants is one of several initiatives underway to modernize, improve and clarify visa programs to grow the U.S. economy and create jobs.

“Allowing the spouses of these visa holders to legally work in the United States makes perfect sense,” Rodríguez said. “It helps U.S. businesses keep their highly skilled workers by increasing the chances these workers will choose to stay in this country during the transition from temporary workers to permanent residents. It also provides more economic stability and better quality of life for the affected families.”

Eligible individuals include certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants who:

Are the principal beneficiaries of an approved Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker; or
Have been granted H-1B status under sections 106(a) and (b) of the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-first Century Act of 2000 as amended by the 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act. The Act permits H-1B nonimmigrants seeking lawful permanent residence to work and remain in the United States beyond the six-year limit on their H-1B status.
DHS expects this change will reduce the economic burdens and personal stresses H-1B nonimmigrants and their families may experience during the transition from nonimmigrant to lawful permanent resident status, and facilitate their integration into American society. As such, the change should reduce certain disincentives that currently lead H-1B nonimmigrants to abandon efforts to remain in the United States while seeking lawful permanent residence, which will minimize disruptions to U.S. businesses employing them. The change should also support the U.S. economy because the contributions H-1B nonimmigrants make to entrepreneurship and science help promote economic growth and job creation. The rule also will bring U.S. immigration policies more in line with those laws of other countries that compete to attract similar highly skilled workers.

Under the rule, eligible H-4 dependent spouses must file Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, with supporting evidence and the required $380 fee in order to obtain employment authorization and receive a Form I-766, Employment Authorization Document (EAD). USCIS will begin accepting applications on May 26, 2015. Once USCIS approves the Form I-765 and the H-4 dependent spouse receives an EAD, he or she may begin working in the United States.

USCIS estimates the number of individuals eligible to apply for employment authorization under this rule could be as high as 179,600 in the first year and 55,000 annually in subsequent years. USCIS reminds those potentially eligible that this rule is not considered effective until May 26, 2015. Individuals should not submit an application to USCIS before the effective date, and should avoid anyone who offers to assist in submitting an application to USCIS before the effective date.

For more information on USCIS and its programs or about this rule and filing procedures, please visit uscis.gov or follow us on Facebook (/uscis), Twitter (@uscis), YouTube (/uscis) and the USCIS blogThe Beacon.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 15 Oct 2014
Topic: Big RFE I140 Premium Processing

I-140 approved long back
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 29 Sep 2014
Topic: Indian Citizenship for USA born Baby

Folks,
We are expecting a baby in November in USA and we are planning to apply for Indian Passport. I have two questions that I am not able to find authentic answers of .

1: How the baby will travel to USA again ? I read on multiple forums that a baby born in USA cannot get H-4/Dependent visa. The parents will have to apply for a USA passport for baby born in USA . The US consulates does not issue Visa to USA born baby.

2: Even if we go ahead and apply for Indian passport , I am aware of that when the baby turns 18 , he/she has the right to renounce Indian citizenship and take USA citizenship . But the question I am trying to answer is- Is there any hard limit on the decision age ,18 years not before and after . Say we would like him/her to make decision after he/she completes graduation at the age of 22.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 26 Sep 2014
Topic: Priority Date Porting Rules

It is from my previous company . How long does CTS takes to do Perm and I-140 from the date of joining.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 25 Sep 2014
Topic: Priority Date Porting Rules

I am already done with my I-140 , do you think I can still join CTS.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 25 Sep 2014
Topic: I 140 RFE Response

My lawyer said , that the below questions (1:,2:)are dummy ones and USCIS does seek answer for these questions. There were two more questions one related to my degree and another one related to my progressive experience that we answered and got approved in 1 week. Happy Ending!!

1: The position qualifies for the classification requested.
2: The beneficiary is qualified for the position.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 25 Aug 2014
Topic: How to find out if I-140 was approved before withdrawal?

@NarenUS,
My I-140 is approved but doesn't have a single bit of information about the case number of the date of approval. my employer has extended my H1b twice based on approved I-140. Is it possible to raise FOIA and get the entire file without having case# for I-140
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 06 Aug 2014
Topic: Should I join Cognizant ?

To Jaavadev,
I too have the CTS offer as Manager and thinking on the same lines as you are. You can mail me your contact on prajakad at gmail and we can discuss more if you wish to.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 06 Aug 2014
Topic: Priority Date Porting Rules

Please let me know about the Priority Date porting rules. Here is my situation
I have approved I-140 with PD Aug 2012 and my labor was filled for " Database Adminstrator". I have good offer from Cognizant and I beleive they will file my GC , but for them to port my PD do they need to file the new labor again for
" Database Adminstrator". I know Cognizant files in bulk and may be they would just tag me as Programmer or some Analyst. I am not sure if PD porting is allowed from " DBA " to " Programmer"
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 13 Jun 2014
Topic: Indian or UC citizenship

No, parents can choose to get Indian passport if you wish to. I know few of the folks personally who opted for Indian passport ,the child will have the chance to renounce or continue the Indian citizenship when he turns 18 or more and same goes with US citizenship. The problem is I do not know if USA embassy will issue visa to a US born ,Indian citizen.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 12 Jun 2014
Topic: Indian or UC citizenship

Folks , First of all Sorry for posting unrelated post here. My question is this.

1: Should we opt for US citizenship or Indian Citizenship for the expected newborn.

Answer: I know we can apply for Indian passport at Indian embassy but what about #2

2: If we apply for Indian Citizenship at Indian Embassy ,then can we apply for H4 visa at US embassy in India.

Answer : I believe many forums says , US Embassy would not issue visa to usa born child but they will insist on passport instead.

Has anyone been into this situation .
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 Next »