close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: R2IR2A (15 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm R2IR2A (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 12 Feb 2013
I have been a member since 19 Dec 2011
I have added 15 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 12 Feb 2013
R2IR2A's Posts
Posted in I-485 Forum on 12 Feb 2013
Topic: A ray of hope for Indian immigrant applications

Quoting from the text, "Cut Red Tape for Employers. The proposal also eliminates the backlog for employment-sponsored immigration by eliminating annual country caps and adding additional visas to the system. Outdated legal immigration programs are reformed to meet current and future demands by exempting certain categories from annual visa limitations."
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 12 Feb 2013
Topic: A ray of hope for Indian immigrant applications

President Obama is in favor of removing per country caps : http://www.whitehouse.gov/the-press-office/2013...
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 08 Mar 2012
Topic: Visa Bulletin April 2012 Predictions

Agree, the reasoning applies to the latest demand data as well.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 08 Mar 2012
Topic: Visa Bulletin April 2012 Predictions


Attorney Ron says it will move forward , see this discussion thread

http://www.immigration-information.com/forums/s...





Not sure if I missed something, but as far as I can see that is an old thread dude.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 08 Mar 2012
Topic: Visa Bulletin April 2012 Predictions


All you can do is file for I-485, within 3-6 months depending upon number of applications you might expect to get an EAD/AP combo card..



I thought if you are able to file EAD with I-485 you get your EAD in 90 says irrespective of when your I-485 gets approved and retrogression. Is that not true ?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 07 Mar 2012
Topic: EAD/AP Self Filing Success

Did you file I-485 by yourself as well ?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 07 Mar 2012
Topic: EAD or H1B??


I didnt get a change to apply in nov and dec bacause of medicals..



This is an off-topic question, but can you please tell me why did it take two months for the medicals ? I am current in March bulletin and will land in the US by the mid of March so was curious if I can complete the medicals within two weeks and file in time.

Thanks.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 02 Mar 2012
Topic: Please advise - expedited AOS filing

My PD is current in March but I am still in India and would be travelling to the US by mid of March. Can you please suggest me the steps I need to take so that I am able to expedite the AOS filing ? Should I rely on an attorney or do it myself, I might be able to save some time ?

I have birth certificate and marriage certificate but no vaccination records.

In case of retrogression, do you think two weeks would be sufficient to file I-485+ EAD+AP for myself and my wife ?

Please advise.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 04 Feb 2012
Topic: Medicals in India for I-485

Hi gcnewbie08,

I am in the same situation. Did you get your medical checkup done in India before going back to the US ? Or did you carry any medical records to expedite the process ?

Please let me know.

Thanks.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 21 Jan 2012
Topic: Finally Greeennnnnn!!!

Congrats, that was a long journey !
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 16 Jan 2012
Topic: March Visa Bulletin Prediction

You will be better off speaking to an attorney than asking this question on this forum. Here it is like asking a question about an Apple product on Microsoft forum and vice versa.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 16 Jan 2012
Topic: I-485 Birth Certificate Registration Date

The affidavit you have mentioned is required when the birth has not been registered at all. Not even at a later stage and one is applying for I485 with Non-Availability of Birth Certificate and two affidavits.

In Febcurrent's case, he/she has the birth certificate but the birth was registered at a later date. So the affidavid required would be similar to this:

My name is (MOTHER/FATHER NAME) and I’m the mother/FATHER of (YOUR NAME), being duly sworn, depose and say:
1. I was born on DATE MONTH, YEAR, in CITY, STATE, INDIA. I am a native and citizen of INDIA. My address in INDIA is (COMPLETE ADDRESS).
2. On DATE MONTH, YEAR I married (HUSBAN/WIFE NAME). Of this marriage THREE children were born. Their names are (ALL BROTHERS/SISTERS NAMES AND DOB).
3. I am making this affidavit to attest to the fact that my son/daughter, YOUR NAME, was born on DATE MONTH, YEAR, in CITY, INDIA to my husband/wife (husband/wife name). Your Name is my legitimate son/daughter. At the time he was born, births were not recorded by any department of the government of STATE, but at a later date DATE MONTH, YEAR we registered with the “Registrar of Births and Deaths” government of Andhra Pradesh, India, since then there is a formal record or registry of his birth exists.
4. I make the statements contained in this affidavit conscientiously, knowing the same to be true.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 16 Jan 2012
Topic: March Visa Bulletin Prediction

Even if your PD becomes current you may choose not to file your I485 till you are ready.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 15 Jan 2012
Topic: H1 extension after 6 years and outside US. Applied GC

You would need your I410 approved as well. When your PERM gets approved apply for I-140 using premium processing which takes 15 days for approval. Once your I-140 gets approved then you can apply for 7th year H1 extension. If your PD is current at that time then you will get 1 year H1 extension if not then you will get 3 years H1 extension.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 15 Jan 2012
Topic: I140 Applied in EB2 but Approved in EB3

This happened with me. Do not worry, just ask your attorney to get it corrected. USCIS will send them the corrected I140.
I don't like this postI like this post