close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: RaoTrackitt (49 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm RaoTrackitt (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 22 Jun 2017
I have been a member since 07 Sep 2010
I have added 49 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 22 Jun 2017
RaoTrackitt's Immigration Cases
 
I-140 case:   (2 comments)
User: RaoTrackitt Nationality: India
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:Nebraska
Category:EB3Priority Date:27 Sep 2011
Application Filed:28 Dec 2011USCIS Received Date:03 Jan 2012
USCIS Notice Date:03 Jan 2012USCIS Receipt Number:LIN129023XXXX
I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrentProcessing Type:regular
RFE Received?:yesRFE Received Date:25 Apr 2012
Reason for RFE:RFE recevied on Education evaluation,I have B'com +1 year PGDCA and 9 yrs experiance.RFE says 1year PGDCA from .... institute is not recog by AICTE, so please submit evidence..RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:deniedApproval/Denial Date:02 Nov 2012
Total Processing Time:310 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 10 Jan 2012 Last Updated: 13 Feb 2013
Notes:

I-140 case: Approved in 6 days (168 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: RaoTrackitt Nationality: India
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:Nebraska
Category:EB3Priority Date:28 Nov 2012
Application Filed:05 Sep 2013USCIS Received Date:06 Sep 2013
USCIS Notice Date:USCIS Receipt Number:
I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrentProcessing Type:premium
RFE Received?:noRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:11 Sep 2013
Total Processing Time:6 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 09 Sep 2013 Last Updated: 11 Sep 2013
Notes: I just got call from legal department and they said my I-140 got approved. what a big releif

I-140 case: Approved in 9 days (165 days less than average)   (2 comments)
User: RaoTrackitt Nationality: India
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:Nebraska
Category:EB3Priority Date:19 Mar 2013
Application Filed:27 Nov 2013USCIS Received Date:02 Dec 2013
USCIS Notice Date:USCIS Receipt Number:
I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrentProcessing Type:premium
RFE Received?:RFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:06 Dec 2013
Total Processing Time:9 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 03 Dec 2013 Last Updated: 06 Dec 2013
Notes: Thank god finally it approved.

PERM case: Approved in 82 days (152 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: RaoTrackitt Nationality: India
Priority Date:27 Jul 2011Category:EB3
Audit Received?:noAudit Received Date:
Reason for Audit:Audit Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:17 Oct 2011
Total Processing Time:82 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 09 Aug 2011 Last Updated: 17 Oct 2011
Notes: HR got email saying that your PERM application has been reviewed and will be certified. Good luck.. See you guys in 140 thread.

PERM case: Approved in 106 days (128 days less than average)   (1 comment)
User: RaoTrackitt Nationality: India
Priority Date:28 Nov 2012Category:EB3
Audit Received?:noAudit Received Date:
Reason for Audit:Audit Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:14 Mar 2013
Total Processing Time:106 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 07 Jan 2013 Last Updated: 14 Mar 2013
Notes: Finally got approved today

PERM case: Approved in 225 days (9 days less than average)   (4 comments)
User: RaoTrackitt Nationality: India
Priority Date:19 Mar 2013Category:EB3
Audit Received?:noAudit Received Date:
Reason for Audit:Audit Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:30 Oct 2013
Total Processing Time:225 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 21 Mar 2013 Last Updated: 30 Oct 2013
Notes: Second PERM from current employer, first one filed with wrong catagery, Got call from attorney's office saying my perm certified today. good luck to all.

H-1B case: Approved in 104 days (10 days more than average)   (1 comment)
User: RaoTrackitt Nationality: India
Application Type:extensionService Center:California
Processing Type:regularApplication Filed:27 Jul 2010
USCIS Received Date:29 Jul 2010Receipt Number:wacxxxxx
RFE Received?:RFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:08 Nov 2010
TN Status:Most Recent LUD:27 Oct 2010
Total Processing Time:104 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 21 Oct 2010 Last Updated: 08 Nov 2010
Notes: Still shows intial review,Upgaraded to PP on 10/27,Acceptance state now. Attorney got approval email today

H-1B case: Approved in 166 days (72 days more than average)   (2 comments)
User: RaoTrackitt Nationality: India
Application Type:extensionService Center:California
Processing Type:regularApplication Filed:13 Mar 2013
USCIS Received Date:15 Mar 2013Receipt Number:
RFE Received?:yesRFE Received Date:30 Jul 2013
Reason for RFE:CO want to see I-140 approved or pending/appeal status for extenion.Filing I-140 appeal and once recive receipt, we will upgrade to PP for H1b extensionRFE Replied Date:22 Aug 2013
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:26 Aug 2013
TN Status:Most Recent LUD:
Total Processing Time:166 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 27 Jun 2013 Last Updated: 26 Aug 2013
Notes: Finally, I am glad they approved my H1b extension.

H-1B case: Approved in 6 days (88 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: RaoTrackitt Nationality: India
Application Type:extensionService Center:California
Processing Type:premiumApplication Filed:19 Feb 2014
USCIS Received Date:20 Feb 2014Receipt Number:WAC-XXXXX
RFE Received?:noRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:25 Feb 2014
TN Status:Most Recent LUD:
Total Processing Time:6 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 24 Feb 2014 Last Updated: 25 Feb 2014
Notes: Status Changed to Approved.

H-1B case: Approved in 181 days (87 days more than average)   (2 comments)
User: RaoTrackitt Nationality: India
Application Type:extensionService Center:Nebraska
Processing Type:regularApplication Filed:21 Sep 2016
USCIS Received Date:22 Sep 2016Receipt Number:LIN-XXXXXX
RFE Received?:noRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:21 Mar 2017
TN Status:Most Recent LUD:
Total Processing Time:181 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 02 Mar 2017 Last Updated: 21 Mar 2017
Notes: Upgraded to PP on 03/17, Approved on 03/21.Waiting for attorney confirmation email.
RaoTrackitt's Posts
1 2 3 Next »
Posted in I-140 Forum on 22 Jun 2017
Topic: Non competence agreement CA

I am in CA from beginning and employer in NJ based, i have signed NC last year. Joining Vendor directly for the same job.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 21 Jun 2017
Topic: Non competence agreement CA

Typo, it's non-compete. thanks
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 21 Jun 2017
Topic: Non competence agreement CA

Hello,

I have signed non-competence agreement with my employer and joining director Vendor(H1B already approved)
My employer reached out the main vendor and saying that I have an agreement with him. various sources say non-competence are not enforceable in CA.How can I solve this problem.
Here the clause in my contract
For a period of twelve (12) months after termination of Employee’s employment with Employer, you not solicit business, directly or indirectly,

From (1) any customer or Client, former Customer or Client, or potential customer or Client of Employer;

(2) Any Customer or Client to which Employee was assigned by Employer, wherever located;

(3) Any Customer or Client Employee solicited or was solicited by, or otherwise had contact with, wherever located while in the employ of Employer;

(4) Any end-users, customers or clients of any of Employer’s Customers or Clients;

(5) Any referral source used by Employer, wherever located; or

(6) Any other person or entity affiliated with a customer or Client that Employee was introduced to while providing services under this Agreement


Please advise
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 25 Mar 2017
Topic: H1B Premium Processing before April 3rd

FYI: I got 3 years extension with I140 approved, EVC model
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 22 Mar 2017
Topic: H1B Premium Processing before April 3rd

My H1b upgraded to Premium on 03/17 and approved on 03/21 at NSC
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 10 Mar 2017
Topic: H1b Extension - Nebraska, No approvals after 12 Sept 2016

same here, my attorney raised SR and it didn't work i think, I had asked my immi team to upgrade to Premium asap.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 06 Mar 2017
Topic: H1B extn 6 yrs help.....urgent..!!!!

I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 06 Mar 2017
Topic: H1B extn 6 yrs help.....urgent..!!!!

If the PERM is filed before 365days H1b expires, then he will get 1 year extension, after 6 years for any extensions I-140 approval needed.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 14 Jul 2016
Topic: I-140 RFE for 3 Years Degree under EB3 Skilled Worker

It was denied, attorney mentioned any bachelor degree in the PERM, since Bcom is not 4 year degree so they denied.
I tried education evaluation and contacted different attorneys nothing worked.filed new PERM and got approved. below are the details mentioned in new PERM. I hope this will give you some idea.

H4: Bachelors
H4A : blank
H4B:comp,scince,bcom or any related
H6:24 months
H7: No
H7A: Blank
H8: Yes,
H8A: other
H8b: employer will also accept any combination of eduction and training, 3years of college level/degree
H9: Yes
H10: Yes
H10 A: 24
H10 B:
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 17 Dec 2015
Topic: Obama EO: EAD for approved I 140

You can study while on H1B. I have completed MBA while working on H1B and took tax break too.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 11 Aug 2015
Topic: H1B RFE : last 3 weeks no pay checks and client letter etc..

Hello Gurus/Experts,

I got laid off on June 25th from F/T and got job 18th July as contracting job.
H1B filed through desi consulting firm and got RFE for asking pay check from June 18th to July 18th and client letter, job duties etc..
Question:-
Am I out of status from 25th June to July18th ?
my employer saying there wont be any issue for that pay period, i was not sure whether i get H1B or not.

Please advice..
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 22 Jul 2015
Topic: Layoff on H1 extension I-140 approved

Yes process restart again with new employer.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 10 Jul 2015
Topic: Guys be careful with these kind of scam calls

thanks for sharing, my 2 colleagues were paid almost $4000 to this idiots.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 08 Jul 2015
Topic: H1B -last week laid off

Thank you for your suggestion,

I am planing to go India next week to attend H4 Stamping, COS here taking almost 4-6 months.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 08 Jul 2015
Topic: H1B -last week laid off

Need advice from experts/Gurus.

I was laid off last week after working 9 years as FT, currently 9th year H1B with I-140 approved.(they will not revoke I-140 only H1b They revoke after 2 months as per discussion with HR)
I have another I-140 approval from another employer as Future employment
My new employer trying to get project and not sure when i get new project.

Is it safe to wait another 3 more weeks to find job(assuming) and transfer H1B or should i change status to H4 and apply H4 EAD?

Please advice.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 12 Feb 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

email from Ron:-
From: Ron Gotcher
Date: Thu, Feb 12, 2015 at 4:38 PM
Subject: Important update on H4 work authorization
To: Newsletter


We know that many of you are anxiously awaiting information about the new rule that will allow H4 dependents to obtain unrestricted work authorization. Today, we learned that the rule is due to be promulgated within a few days. The USCIS announced the criteria for H4 work authorization eligibility today when they published a revised version of form I-765 (application for an employment authorization document).

As you are aware, the H-4 is the dependent visa for the H-1B and it currently does not provide work authorization. Last year, the White House announced that they were creating a regulation that would afford work authorization for certain H-4 holders. This morning, the USCIS announced that on February 6th, they submitted the final rule regarding H-4 EADs to the Office of Management and Budget which means that the publication of the final regulation is imminent.

What are the criteria to qualify?

As it stands, in order to qualify for the EAD, the H-1B spouse must have either an approved Form I-140, or proof that the H-4 dependent spouse’s current H-4 admission or extension of stay was approved pursuant to the principal H-1B nonimmigrant’s admission or extension of stay based on section 106(a) and (b) of AC21.

How do you file and how long does it take?

The USCIS has created an updated Form I-765 for these filings and by regulation, the USCIS is required to adjudicate and issue the card within 90 days for extensions, but there is no time limit for initial EAD grants. Currently, we are seeing that EAD cards are taking between 90 to 105 days.

What supporting documents will I need?

Supporting evidence must also include documentary evidence of the spousal relationship and documentary evidence that the H-1B nonimmigrant is currently in H-1B status and that the H-4 dependent spouses is currently in H-4 status.

May I file a change of status to H4 and request an EAD at the same time?

Yes.

Are there any wage restrictions on these types of hires?

No. Prevailing wage does not apply to EAD holders as it is unrestricted employment authorization and will only require you to I-9 them.

What does this mean to my company and my H-1B employees?

- For the H-1B quota, you will want to consider whether you will want to apply for an H -1B for H-4s that meet the aforementioned criteria
- This should result in less H-1B quota filings, bettering the odds of selection for those that file in April
- You may find your employees who do not have green cards started for them asking that you start one so that their spouses can qualify for the EAD
- It will be much easier for companies to hire these individuals as they do not require any type of filings with the USCIS or DOL (so long as they have received their EAD cards)
- You will likely find more qualified individuals on the market

As we get more information, we will pass it along, but I wanted to get this out quickly so you can plan accordingly. We very much appreciate your business and look forward to assisting you and your employees with these filings. If you should have any questions, please do not hesitate to reach out to us. Have a good day.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 04 Feb 2015
Topic: I-140 RFE for 3 Years Degree under EB3 Skilled Worker

My questions are: see answers
1) What is the minimum education qualification in new PERM? I have BCOM +PGDCA with 5 years exp
2) What role is mentioned in Labor? (Software Architect, Software Developer etc) Software engineer
extra line added in PERM saying that "Any combination of education training and exp accepted, any foreign degree accepted.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 10 Nov 2014
Topic: H1B Stamping - Tijuana Experience - April 2014

Hi,
Recently my stamping was done at Tijuana.(3 times so far in Tijuana).Valid visa means:-Stamping on Passport.
Since your visa got expired, i would suggest you to take take Mexican visa and it cost only$35. I have seen lot of people came with out mexican visa and didn't have any problem.In case if they ask then you will be in trouble.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 28 Jul 2014
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

+1
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 16 Jun 2014
Topic: I-140 RFE for 3 Years Degree under EB3 Skilled Worker

I was in similar situation and I-140 got denied with 3 yeasr degree.My perm was filed exactly as your and they denied.
Filed MTR and AAO all got denied with same reason saying that Indian 3 year degree not equal to US 4 year degree.
Provided Education evaluation from trustforte and ....

Brother:- donot waste your time and money, i tried all scenarios and contacted 3 famous attorneys(including Murthy)
answer is as per perm your degree is not equ to US degree.(wasted 2 years)

Company refiled with new labor and got approved I-140 in skilled category.

Good luck,
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 Next »