close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: Zodiac21 (4 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm Zodiac21 (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 31 Jan 2017
I have been a member since 11 Mar 2014
I have added 4 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 31 Jan 2017
Zodiac21's Posts
Posted in I-140 Forum on 31 Jan 2017
Topic: Trump next move H1B

I dont think the section 8 applies to H1Bs as it is mainly for students who want to go from F1----->GC. Looks like anyone whose salary is less then 130 K has no options.
Or to find a new job which gives a salary >130K?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 31 Jan 2017
Topic: Trump next move H1B

What is the master degree exemption? Does it mean who has masters degree from USA will not be impacted by this law and can stay.
I am working for a USA company (non-consulting) and have done masters (online). My salary is around 120K. Will I be impacted by this or should plan for something? I have approved I140 also.
Please suggest. What are the options?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 08 Nov 2015
Topic: H1B after 6 years

Regarding point 4 I thought priority date is tied to a person and even if original I140 is cancelled it doesn't gets impacted.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 08 Nov 2015
Topic: H1B after 6 years

Hi,

I am in 6th year of H1B and got the extension for 9 years.I have approved I140 with priority date of 2013.
What will happen if I switch job:
1. Can I get extension beyond 9 years? What need to happen to ensure that?
2. What will happen to green card? I know I have to restart the process but is it true that before another extension I should have approved I140 (whether existing or new one) before 365 days of the 9th year expiration.
3. My wife has EAD (through H4 EAD rule) which is valid till 2017. So what will happen to that?
4. If my existing employer cancels my I140 then what is the impact?
5. Does the new job has to be similar to what I am doing right now or can I get a higher senior management level positions also like director etc.?
I don't like this postI like this post