close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: cskpudi (10 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm cskpudi (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 04 Feb 2018
I have been a member since 21 Jun 2014
I have added 10 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 26 May 2015
cskpudi's Immigration Cases
 
I-140 case: Approved in 158 days (16 days less than average)   (1 comment)
User: cskpudi Nationality: India
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:Nebraska
Category:EB2Priority Date:08 Feb 2013
Application Filed:28 Jan 2014USCIS Received Date:05 Feb 2014
USCIS Notice Date:USCIS Receipt Number:
I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrentProcessing Type:regular
RFE Received?:noRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:05 Jul 2014
Total Processing Time:158 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 21 Jun 2014 Last Updated: 07 Jul 2014
Notes:

H-1B case: Approved in 10 days (84 days less than average)   (3 comments)
User: cskpudi Nationality: India
Application Type:extensionService Center:Vermont
Processing Type:premiumApplication Filed:23 Jan 2018
USCIS Received Date:25 Jan 2018Receipt Number:EAC180********
RFE Received?:noRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:02 Feb 2018
TN Status:Most Recent LUD:
Total Processing Time:10 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 29 Jan 2018 Last Updated: 04 Feb 2018
Notes:
cskpudi's Posts
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 26 May 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

I Just put None under

1. Other names used and
2. Social Security Number.

I didn't ask whether to put None under 17 field. I am going to leave it blank.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 25 May 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

I just had skype call with Austin & Ferguson, LLC - Immigration Lawyer and he told to put None in all blank fields.

He is good and clarified all my doubts.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 25 May 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

I have an approved I-140 with my previous employer and i switched my company.

I got a copy of Approved I-140 from USCIS through FOIA request.

Can i submit evidence of the I-140 approved document which i received from USCIS, or can i submit my previous employers I-797 or current employers I-797?

If i submit my previous employer's, the problem is it is expired.

Please suggest.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 26 Feb 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

Got this info from Murthy Website: They clearly stated that even if you change employer with approved I-140, your spouse is still eligible for applying EAD.

Eligibility Based on I-140 Approval

The first category of H-4s who will be eligible to request EADs is fairly straightforward. All that is required is that the H1B spouse be the beneficiary of an approved immigrant petition (I-140 form). There are no other requirements or restrictions. The I-140 petition approved for the H1B spouse can be in any employment-based category for which the I-140 is utilized. This includes employment-based, first preference (EB1), second preference (EB2), and third preference (EB3) cases. With an approved I-140, it does not matter how much time the H1B worker or H-4 spouse have spent in the United States. It is also not necessary for the H1B spouse to work for the employer that filed the I-140 petition. The I-140 does not have to have been approved for any minimum length of time.

Eligibility Based on H1B Spouse's Extension Beyond Six Years

Under the second category of EAD eligibility, the H-4 spouse is only eligible to apply for an EAD under the new rule if the principal spouse has obtained an H1B extension beyond the six-year limit pursuant to specific provisions of AC21. The provisions in question are contained in sections 106(a) and (b) of AC21. These sections of the law allow an H1B nonimmigrant to extend status beyond the six-year standard limit in one-year increments.

Eligibility for these one-year extensions is based on the H1B spouse being the beneficiary of either a PERM labor certification (PERM LC) application or an I-140 immigrant petition that was filed at least 365 days prior to the end of the sixth year of H1B status. It is not necessary for the PERM LC or the I-140 to have been approved for the H-4 spouse to be eligible under this rule. However, it is necessary for either the PERM LC or I-140 to still be "alive," meaning not having received a final denial or revocation decision. A more detailed analysis of how the H1B spouse can obtain a one-year extension pursuant to AC21 is discussed in depth in the MurthyDotCom NewsBrief, H1B Status: 6-Year Limit, Portability, and More.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 30 Jan 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

I agree your voice has to reach the officials and that dosen't mean you tweet all your time killing. Do tweet for sometime like an hour in a day and start improving your skillsets.
When the actual rule hits the road, and if you fail in interviews then the twitter is not going to help you.
For sure as per the information from officials and even from the meeting on 22nd, the rule is going to be available in some few weeks.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 30 Jan 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

Why do you all wasting time in forums like these. I do agree to follow news and get useful info from these forums but not chit-chat all the time.
Instead of spending time on these sites, why don't you sit and start developing your skill-set so when the actual rule is implemented you can hit the road with full confidence. Nobody know when the rule is going to be, even if you tweet, send cards, emails, whatever the officials have decided the date that will be the final.

Just stop worrying and stop chatting in forums and start reading some useful books related to your field.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 25 Nov 2014
Topic: Company change after i140 approval

To Deepakb: Your statement - "need to wait for 6 months after I-140 approval for porting PD" is absolutely wrong. Recently i changed my employer and before that i called Murthy law and confirmed that.

The law officer at murthy clearly said that once your I-140 is approved, then the PD is yours irrespective of how many days you worked at that employer.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 23 Aug 2014
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

Hi friends,

I have my I-140 approved in my current company. I got a good offer from another company. But as per current conversations and the news i am hearing, obama might use his executive powers and we all might get EAD's in an year.

I am in big confusion whether to accept this offer and move on and start gc process from beginning or just leave this offer and wait for a month.

Please suggest.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 15 Jul 2014
Topic: Dependent's travel with old employer visa

Last year the same case for me. I travelled with my family after changing employer but with new I-797 petition document.
There were no issues at Port of entry. Just ensure that they entered the new I-797 date in your I-94 form.
I don't like this postI like this post