close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: h1btrack1122 (14 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm h1btrack1122 (report this user)
I am from Romania
I last logged in on 22 Jan 2015
I have been a member since 27 Sep 2012
I have added 14 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 22 Jan 2015
h1btrack1122's Posts
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 22 Jan 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

1. Go to https://drive.google.com and log in. If you don't already have a google account you'll need one.
2. Then click on "New/File upload" and upload the file
3. After the upload finishes, right click on the file in the browser and click "Get link"
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 22 Jan 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

I get the same error message as genesiskiith. Can you upload it somewhere else like Dropbox or even just a different Google Drive account would work. Pls, I would really like to hear it.
Thanks!
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 19 Jan 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

Oooo, second one is kinky, I like it :D
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 07 Jan 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

Oh, that's terrible. I'm sorry to hear that.
So which one is the bottleneck? PERM or I-140?
Cuz I know you can apply for I-140 with premium processing and that is supposed to take just a few weeks.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 07 Jan 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

This might be a rookie question but how can a PERM/I-140 be pending for more than 365 days?

I thought PERM and I-140 together usually take less or around 365 days. So even if they take longer, to me it seems that only a very small number of ppl would be in that situation and they could just wait a little longer to get the I-140 approved an then they would fit criteria "A".
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 15 Dec 2014
Topic: 12 + 5 MS Please Help!

Thanks for your advice. That sounds encouraging.
How do you know that though? Currently the wait time for EB3 ROW is 2 years. Do you have an URL to an official announcement or discussion thread about this?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 15 Dec 2014
Topic: 12 + 5 MS Please Help!

Thanks for the info mygreencd. I will get the evaluation and I really hope you are right. I will post here the result of that eval as soon as I get it.

If anyone else has an opinion about this or experience with a similar case, please share. It will be much appreciated.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 15 Dec 2014
Topic: 12 + 5 MS Please Help!

Hey guys,

Please Help! I am seriously debating with my wife on whether we should give up and leave the US or if we should give it another shot.
My current employer did the prevailing wage and job advertising for PERM for the past 5 mo and now they found a mistake in the job requirements and they need to repeat the process. However, I just realized there might be another issue with my case.

Here is my situation and background:
I took a 5 year academic program in EU (eastern europe) that awarded me with an "engineer diploma" which I had evaluated in the US in 2012 by ECE and they gave me a report that says it is the equivalent of an US BS + MS degree.
I have 9 years of working experience of which, I think only 3 will be considered by USCIS since 5 of them I gained while I was still in college and 1 year I gained at the current employer. Therefore 9 - 5 - 1 = 3

My current employer is preparing to redo the PERM and later to apply for EB2 I-140 for a position that requires minimum MS + 3 years of experience.

My concern is: Will USCIS consider that I have the equivalent of an US MS degree since in the US usually an MS degree requires 6 academic years (4+2) and I only had 5.
Was anyone in a similar situation? Please share!
Also, if I get a Trustforte EDGE evaluation and they also confirm that it's the equivalent of an MS degree, does that count or does USCIS only care about the number of years?

I've been in the US for 3 years now with my wife and in this whole time she wasn't able to work and she is very depressed about that.
I can't afford to go through EB3, that takes way too long. If I can't convince myself that I have at least 70% chances of sailing through the EB2 process with my background, I will just go back to europe somewhere.

Thanks!
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 09 Dec 2014
Topic: Question about specific skills on ETA-9089

Hi everyone,

(First of all, sorry for posting this same question in the I-140 category by mistake. I can't seem to be able to delete it from there)

I'll just start with the question:

For an EB2 petition, do ALL of the specific skills (section H-14 on ETA-9089) have to be covered by experience letters for the ENTIRE duration of the required experience for the job (section H-6a)?
(Note the words "ALL" and "ENTIRE" in my question above)

Now that I stated the question, here are the details about my case:
I am currently working for company XYZ as a software developer since April 2014. They have just finished advertising the job and they are ready to submit the ETA-9089 form to apply for my PERM and they sent me the form to review. The ETA-9089 form says that the job requires a Bachelor's degree with a minimum of 5 years of experience.

I have over 10 years of experience as a software developer. It wouldn't be hard for me to get letters from ex employers to verify that. My concern is that I only have 4.5 years of experience with some of the specific skills that are mentioned in section H-14 of the ETA-9089 form.

Here is the exact wording used in H-14:
Experience in C++ and/or C# programming and object-oriented design and implementation, and high
proficiency with Object-Oriented design and implementation in C++ and/or C#, 3D graphics, 3D math,
linear algebra, numerical methods, GUI development, and WPF (Windows Presentation Foundation).
Employer accepts other job titles and any suitable combination of education, training or experience
acceptable for the position.

And here is the list of special skills and the related experience that I have with each of them:
C++ and/or C# programming - 9+ years.
object-oriented design and implementation - 9+ years.
3D graphics - 4.5 years,
3D mat - 4.5 years
linear algebra - 4.5 years
numerical methods - 4.5 years
GUI development - 9+ years
WPF (Windows Presentation Foundation) - 4.5 years

Thanks
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 09 Dec 2014
Topic: Question about specific skills on ETA-9089

Hi everyone,

I'll just start with the question:

For an EB2 petition, do ALL of the specific skills (section H-14 on ETA-9089) have to be covered by experience letters for the ENTIRE duration of the required experience for the job (section H-6a)?
(Note the words "ALL" and "ENTIRE" in my question above)

Now that I stated the question, here are the details about my case:
I am currently working for company XYZ as a software developer since April 2014. They have just finished advertising the job and they are ready to submit the ETA-9089 form to apply for my PERM and they sent me the form to review. The ETA-9089 form says that the job requires a Bachelor's degree with a minimum of 5 years of experience.

I have over 10 years of experience as a software developer. It wouldn't be hard for me to get letters from ex employers to verify that. My concern is that I only have 4.5 years of experience with some of the specific skills that are mentioned in section H-14 of the ETA-9089 form.

Here is the exact wording used in H-14:
Experience in C++ and/or C# programming and object-oriented design and implementation, and high
proficiency with Object-Oriented design and implementation in C++ and/or C#, 3D graphics, 3D math,
linear algebra, numerical methods, GUI development, and WPF (Windows Presentation Foundation).
Employer accepts other job titles and any suitable combination of education, training or experience
acceptable for the position.

And here is the list of special skills and the related experience that I have with each of them:
C++ and/or C# programming - 9+ years.
object-oriented design and implementation - 9+ years.
3D graphics - 4.5 years,
3D mat - 4.5 years
linear algebra - 4.5 years
numerical methods - 4.5 years
GUI development - 9+ years
WPF (Windows Presentation Foundation) - 4.5 years

Thanks
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 24 Nov 2012
Topic: Urgent! H1B transfer - employer refuses to give me pay stubs

Hi All,

I work on a H1B visa and I found another employer who is willing to transfer my visa. The problem is I never got any pay stubs from my current employer, I only got a plain check each month. When I asked my current employer for my pay stubs for the past 3 months, he said that he never kept any pay stubs because I am the only employee. He also asked me what I need them for and I don't want to tell him the truth just yet.
Is there any substitute for the pay stubs when applying for a H1B transfer? He gave me a copy of the "Employer's contribution and wage report" but that is filed quarterly and doesn't cover October.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 15 Nov 2012
Topic: H1B transfer with long leave notice

I am working for employer A on a H1B visa and I just found another employer B who is willing to transfer my visa. The problem is that I have to give my current employer an unusually long leave notice (2 months). My question is: If my visa transfer is approved before the 2 months, can I still work for employer A until the end of my leave notice and join employer B only after that?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 11 Nov 2012
Topic: I-140 - What is minimum profit to demonstrate ability to pay

Hi all,

I am on a H1B and I recently started to search for a new employer. Next week I am going to have an on-site interview with a small company (20-25 employees). I like the company, I am just concerned about the ability to pay issue for when they will attempt to sponsor me a green card. I am thinking of asking them what their gross and net profit was in the past 3 years. However, I am not sure what the minimum profit should be so that I won't have to worry about it. Also, I am not sure if that is the best question to ask them. My salary will be somewhere between 70K - 80K.
Any help would be much appreciated!
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 11 Nov 2012
Topic: I-140 - What is minimum profit to demonstrate ability to pay

Hi all,

I am on a H1B and I recently started to search for a new employer. Next week I am going to have an on-site interview with a small company (20-25 employees). I like the company, I am just concerned about the ability to pay issue for when they will attempt to sponsor me a green card. I am thinking of asking them what their gross and net profit was in the past 3 years. However, I am not sure what the minimum profit should be so that I won't have to worry about it. Also, I am not sure if that is the best question to ask them. My salary will be somewhere between 70K - 80K.
Any help would be much appreciated!
I don't like this postI like this post