close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: humanity123 (758 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm humanity123 (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in 23 hours 13 minutes ago
I have been a member since 11 Dec 2011
I have added 758 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 21 May 2018
humanity123's Posts
1 2 3 4 5  Next »
Posted in H-1B Forum 23 hours 11 minutes ago
Topic: ISSUE WITH DRIVER'S LICENSE RENEWAL - F1 TO H1B

It happens all the time when SAVE records are now updated.

Just go to DMV and ask them to open a SAVE case and provide them your new I797 details. Once a case is opened for SAVE check, you should receive a letter from DMV with your eligibility for DL.

If they do not open a SAVE case for you, talk to their supervisor. Only DMV can open a SAVE case and not the individual.

Thanks
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 03 May 2018
Topic: Traveling Via Frankfurt on expired Visa

I am not sure of Frankfurt but Amsterdam in Netherlands certainly allow to travel with expired US Visa. I had confirmed this from the airline KLM and their consulate office in NY.

Better to check with Frankfurt consulate office in NY.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 02 May 2018
Topic: 3 yr Indian degree plus experience to equate to degree

Any combination of study to make it equivalent to US Bachelors is NOT going to work to qualify. USCIS needs a single source of education which can be evaluated to be equivalent of US Bachelors. Not even consider adding experience to make it equivalent. Remember one thing "A single Source of Education" - I had enough experience with this through several attorneys and if someone says they will get you approved with combining education then they are fooling you and wasting your time.

At the time of PERM/labor, your education qualification is not something considered by DOL but it will be required at the time of I140, so even LABOR get approved, your I140 will be denied.

If you have a 3 year degree from India in computer science and in first division, I suggest contacting WES to evaluate your degree and courses you did, if you passed it in first division from an accredited university and if your courses qualify then they should be able to give you a letter which will show your Indian degree equivalent to US bachelors.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 26 Apr 2018
Topic: Consular processing

You are cap exempt and can use your I140 to get another H1B from any employer in US and go for stamping and then come back.

Good Luck !!!

May I know why your extension got denied, seems you were here more then 10 years here with a company.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 26 Apr 2018
Topic: H1b Amendment for job duties change

Need more details.. project changes for the same client? or client location changed? if location changed then is it in same MSA or different?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 26 Apr 2018
Topic: H1b Amendment for job duties change

If your role and duties are changed more then 50% of what you used to do, then amendment is required. For e.g. your existing H1B LCA says Systems Analyst and now Sr. Systems Analyst with additional job duties and also managing a resource then amendment is required.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 26 Apr 2018
Topic: Today's Stats from DOL

Very interesting question !!! Usually I do not post anything under PERM forums but I cannot resist myself answering this question for you.

Every step in GC is critical. PERM is ofcourse the very first step to stand in the GC long queue. I would say this step is not as hard as far as your company, job and position is legitimate. Note, PERM is all about company and has nothing to do with individual.

Next step which is I140 is most crucial step after which you may relax a bit :). This step scans everything about the individual, company, salary, job, duties, education, experience means everything. Thus this in my opinion is hardest and most critical step after which you have crossed most of the hurdles.

Final step is adjustment of status which is not as bad or very hard as far as individual has maintained all its tenure with no employment gaps and without breaking any laws.

Hope this answers your question.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 26 Apr 2018
Topic: Stamping Question

Have anyone seen any individual or heard any experience where someone completed denied stamping of visa in India during his visit? I see many people go through delays and want to know if we are seeing complete denials even a legitimate job and investment in US like home etc.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 25 Apr 2018
Topic: H1 approved, H4 not

Not necessarily if was upgraded later to PP. However if applied in PP at the first place then yes both applications gets approved together in most cases.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 24 Apr 2018
Topic: Asked to Move to India - Am I eligible for 60 Day Grace Period

Go for Premium processing and get results in 15 days, that is only viable option for you.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 24 Apr 2018
Topic: H1 pending but H4EAD approved

When you say you received letter, you mean I797 approval letter for your EAD petition?

If everything is filled concurrently, then most probably everything is approved at the same time, sometimes status does not change and sometimes H1 status change in a day or two after H4 and EAD approval. For me also, it happened the same way.

Do not worry, EAD cannot be approved without H1 / H4 extension
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 23 Apr 2018
Topic: June VB Predictions

Who is your source Laya bhai ?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 20 Apr 2018
Topic: H1 Max out .I140 approved

Yes
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 19 Apr 2018
Topic: Nunc pro tunc - H4 missed to file and past 180 days after 194

That is the right way and this is exactly what I told you earlier in your other question. Do it asap and do not wait more to file. The more you wait the more days elapsed is going to hurt you more.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 17 Apr 2018
Topic: URGENT REQUEST --- H4 not filed with H1 extension .

Yes they must tell USCIS about this gap. Also go with PP for H1/H4 petition.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 17 Apr 2018
Topic: URGENT REQUEST --- H4 not filed with H1 extension .

Filling H4 independently will not help your case as it will take 4-6 months for approval.

Ask your attorney to file an H1 amendment with any material change they can think of and at the same time file H4 extension along with H1 amendment in premium processing. This will help getting result in 15 days and depending upon H4 receive I94 or not, decide weather you need to go outside to get stamp or stay. A nun tuc pro explanation with the petition will help you and do not lie to USCIS, simply say it was an oversight on attorney side.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 13 Apr 2018
Topic: DS160 question

Yes these dates are estimated only. Even your travel itinerary changes, these dates just reflect an approx timeline of your arrival.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 12 Apr 2018
Topic: Porting EB2 priority date to EB1

Your attorney is right in saying that when time comes you can use your old PD I140 to use it. In many cases your new I140 does not necessary shows your old PD unless you specifically add a memo to your petition to port PD to new petition. But not to worry here, you can use your old I140 showing older PD to file 485.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 11 Apr 2018
Topic: GC approved and mailed the Card and not yet received

Yes and anyways after 30 days of mailing date your attorney can directly contact USCIS to request new cards if not received by then.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 11 Apr 2018
Topic: Urgent :Need Guidance

if your PD is of 2017, what is happening to your I140? Is that applied and pending? Why not upgrading I140 to PP and get results in 15 days and file H1 extension so you do not have to go outside?

I guess I have less information here to answer accurately.
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 4 5  Next »