close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: ilagnor (20 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm ilagnor (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 30 Jan 2015
I have been a member since 10 May 2011
I have added 20 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 09 Oct 2014
ilagnor's Posts
Posted in I-140 Forum on 09 Oct 2014
Topic: AMIE - AACRO EDGE database altered

It is just a waste of time. No approvals for AMIE (I'm not sure whether I should say graduates or certificate holder or whatever) in EB2.
You can earn money if you lose it but you cannot get the time back. Act wisely. You better have a secondary plan.
I'm one of the victims of AMIE.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 15 Feb 2013
Topic: AMIE/IETE got approval from appeal office ...for I140

Hi thr,

I see you got RFE and the Reason for RFE: Question of AMIE Degree accredited.

How did u or ur attorney prove that IEI is a university/college that has authority to issue Degree.

Below is the language from USCIS

"It it noted that IEI program is not a traditional university program". The evaluators state that IEI offers courses and examinations. However there is no evidence that IEI is a college or university or that memebership is a Degree"

Your reply or comment on this is highly appreciated.

May I get you contact email ID?

Tnx
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 04 Feb 2013
Topic: AMIE/IETE got approval from appeal office ...for I140

I'm a fellow AMIEer , my I-140 was denied. I may get some useful information from you. can I get your personal Id to contact you ?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 14 Dec 2012
Topic: Good News for H4 visa holders

12/13/2012: H-4 EAD Rule-Making Time Lines

There are two things which the H-1B professional families should understand about this new initiatives of the USCIS to allow the spouses of certain H-1B professionals to apply for employment authorization when this rule making process is completed.
Purpose of the Initiatives: Firstly, the purpose of this new initiave is to induce and retain foreign professionals that are needed in this country to sustain the country's competitive edge in the global society. For readers who missed this reporter's posting on this issue, we would like to repost our earlier posting on this issue again:
11/18/2012: Time to Implement H-4 Spouse Employment Authorization Plan in the USCIS Rule-Making Agenda

As an incentive to retain skilled foreign professionals that the country needed to sustain the economic edge in the international competition, the USCIS planned an administrative fix to authorize the employment for the spouses of H-1B professionals. This plan is supposed to give benefits to the H-1B families as well as the country. From the perspectives of H-1B temporary foreign workers, this issue involves a number of issues for the family as well as the spouses.

Typical H-1B foreign professionals are mostly in the twenties and some in thirties in ages. Most importantly, most of their spouses are college graduates who have their own professional careers. The forced full-time house wife statuses have created a serious problems, including the boredom of the forced unemployed spouses, not to mention a forced compromise of their own careers for not being able to continue their careers through employment. Unemployment leads them to face failure in updating their skills and knowledge and in the long run, they will have to lose their opportunity to continue their careers.

This adds the mental and emotional stress for the professional spouses, not to mention a forced isolation in a foreign land without close relatives, friends, and neighbors. In the worst cases, this has been creating a marital problem. Because of such problems, some of the H-1B high-tech professional foreign workers had to return to their home countries to salvage their families as well as the spouses's careers.

The issue is commonly misunderstood as family income issues. The real issues involve much more serious ones for the family and professional careers of the spouses. Implementation of employment authorization policy will help resolve these issues for the H-1B professionals and the H-4 spouses. As for the benefit to the country, obviously as the USCIS appropriately recognized in the plan, H-4 employment will help to retain the needed highly skilled foreign workers in this country.

Since the spouses are mostly young and professional in their own rights, their employment authorization will be able to contribute to this country in many different ways which do not need elaboration here. In other business and skilled foreign worker nonimmigrant visa legislations such as L-1 multi-national corporate executies, managers, and specialized knowledge workers, J-1 foreign exchange visitors, etc, the law has accomodate this issue to relieve the primary foreign workers from such family issues and spouses' career issues. Somehow, however, the law has failed to extend the idential consideration in the case of H-1B highly skilled foreign workers visa for unknown reasons.

For the foregoing reasons, this reporter strongly urges the Obama Administration to implement this program as soon as possible, the program which has been on its rule-making agenda for over a year!

Eligible H-4 Spouses: Not every H-4 spouse will be covered considering the core intent of the proposed rule. The H-4 spouses who will be covered by this initiative will be those

(1) whose H-1B husband or wife has already commenced permanent residence process after prolonged period of stay in the U.S. in a H-1B status and eligible for 7th year H-1B extension beyond the H-1B six-year limit under section 106 of the AC 21 or

(2) whose H-1B husband or wife has filed and obtained I-140 petition either through or without labor certification process but unable to file I-485 applications because of the immigrant visa number backlog for the category in the Visa Bulletin and eligible for H-1B extension in three-year increments indefinitely pending their priority current in the Visa Bulletin or

(3) who is a following-to-join spouse of the H-1B spouse who has already filed EB-485 but because of the visa number retrogression, he or she is unable to file I-485 application, and for the reasons, they are eligible for H-1B and H-4 visa status extensions in three-year increments indefinitely pending the visa number availability in the Visa Bulletin pursuant to section 104[c] of AC 21 Act.

Accordingly, there are two things they should keep in mind. If the H-4 spouse wants to prove his or her eligibility for the EAD, they will have to prove that the H-1B husband is working in a H-1B nonimmigrant status and no other nonimmigrant visa nor EAD.

Thus this H-4 EAD rule is likely to encourage H-1B spouse waiting for I-485 applications to keep H-1B status rather than working on EAD.

Secondly, the H-1B principal spouse must prove that he or she is suffering from the visa number regression or delays in labor certification or I-140 or EB-485 application by the agencies.


Rule-Making Time lines: For this initiative to be implemented, the USCIS must complete the two steps of ruling making process.

The first step is completion of "Proposed Rule" process, and the second step is completion of "Interim Final or Final Rule" process after completion of the Proposed Rule making process.

Proposed Rule is not binding and only interim or final rule is binding. Both Proposed Rule and Final Rule must be submitted to the OMB of the White House for clearance before they can be published in the federal register.

Proposed Rule must incorporate a period from 30 days to 60 days for comments from the public once the OMB approves publishing of the Proposed Rule in the federal register.

Both Proposed Rule and Interim or Final Rule requires from 30 days to 90 days for the OMB to complete their review and approval, unless an emergency or economic issues are involved.

The H-4 spouse EAD proposed rule is presented not as an emergency or economic issue rule and will be subject to the regular time of 30-90 days review period. Additionally, after the approval of the Propose Rule or Interim or Final Rule, the USCIS can take time to schedule publishing it in the federal register, which causes a problem to estimate the exact time line for completion of the rule making process. All we can do is to give best and worst scenario to 'g'estimate rough time lines.


The H-4 Proposed Rule was submitted to the OMB of the White House on 12/10/2012. If it is approved in 30 days with the 60-day comment period, and the USCIS submits the Interim or Final Rule after considering all the comments received in about 90 days after the approval of the Proposed Rule, it adds upto 120 days. Adding another 30 days for OMB review of the Interim or Final Rule, it will add upto 150 days. Assuming that the Interim or Final Rule is published in 30 days after the approval, it adds upto 150 days. The foregoing is the "best" possible scenario. Even under the best scenario, the total rule-making process will take "at least" six months or longer. No one knows the target time line of the USCIS, but considering all the factors involved, the Interim or Final Rule may not be enacted and implemented until after the summer of the year 2013 or even farther later. Got it?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 13 Feb 2012
Topic: EB2 success with MS from nationally accredited school? anyone?

dude,

can you mail me. I have fitchburg state university in mind.

pls mail me we will talk.

ihtavrap . ilagnor @ gmail . com
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 18 Jan 2012
Topic: AMIE - AACRO EDGE database altered

Bishnujee Singh 12:46pm Jan 18

I have pleasure in sharing this information with all AMIE Degree holders that I have been successful in getting the EDGE Database information altered and changed in USA.I know numerous AMIE Graduates have faced difficulties due to Edge database information mentioning that AMIE was combination of Sec A& B and 5 years experience which is not the case.The Qualification is obtained by passing the examination assesment of prescribed subjects with defined syllabus and course content.This has been accepted by EDGE Database team and hence forth mention of 5 years experience has been removed from EDGE Database.I hope this will help numerous AMIE Graduates.
Good luck and all the best to AMIE Degree holders who are Immigration Visa applicants in USA.
-----------------------------------------------------

kudos to you Bishnujee
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 09 Jan 2012
Topic: EB3 to EB2 with MBA from University of Phoenix?

What university u r doing from? pls share with fellow members; so many trackkitter are planning to do MS. It may help em
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 05 Jan 2012
Topic: AMIE/IETE got approval from appeal office ...for I140

congrats. its nice to hear that ur EB3 is through.

Can u mail me on ihtavrap . ilagnor @ gmail . com
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 03 Jan 2012
Topic: AMIE/IETE got approval from appeal office ...for I140

Kumarlingam,

pls share your sucess detail with fellow AMIEans. That would be helpful and give some confidence to AMIEans who filed in EB2 and planning file in future
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 01 Dec 2011
Topic: AMIE/IETE got approval from appeal office ...for I140

Where did u get education evaluation done?
can u post the denied letter?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 19 Oct 2011
Topic: AMIE recog. and UCSIC response - e-mailed to Kapil Sibal MHRD

I e-mailed Kapil Sibal MHRD and I wanted to let fellow AMIEs know about this.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 19 Oct 2011
Topic: AMIE recog. and UCSIC response - e-mailed to Kapil Sibal MHRD

Respected Hon'ble Minister,

My Company wants to file Immigration visa (Permanent Resident) in US. So, I was asked to provide additional supporting evidence to prove that AMIE is equivalent to Bachelors of engineering in respective field. In fact, I provided them the educational evaluation reports and all the information/docs available on "ieindia.info" web site. However, my organization says this evidence is not good enough and asking me for more additional supporting evidence to prove that IEI is a college or university or that an associateship, or an associate membership, which is based on a combination of practical experience and examinations, is a "degree" and AMIE is equivalent to Bachelors of engineering in respective field.

Below is the quote from USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services)

While the IEI may offer courses and examinations, there is no evidence that the IEI is a college or
university or that an associateship, or an associate membership, which is based on a combination of
practical experience and examinations, is a "degree."

and further says that

Indian government recognizes that successful completion of the sections A and B comprehensive examinations in Computer Engineering at the Institution of
Engineers (India) is a "foreign equivalent degree to a bachelor's degree in computer engineering."However, USCIS is not bound by a foreign government decision. In addition, Indian government does not have jurisdiction to determine whether USCIS considers an Indian diploma, certificate or degree as a single source foreign equivalent degree to a U.S. bachelor's degree.

All the education evaluation services says as below

a pass in sections A and B of the Institution of Engineers (India) examinations is comparable to a
bachelor's degree in engineering as comparable by a regionally accredited institution in the United States, and to 120 semester credit hours of instruction.

Education evaluation Services didn't say as "it is equivalent to " bachelor's degree.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 19 Oct 2011
Topic: AMIE/IETE got approval from appeal office ...for I140

AACROO education evaluation states as below
" 15. General comments"
The applicant completed three years of Diploma in Computer Engineering and passed section A and B of the Institution of Engineering(India) examinations in the Computer Science & Engineering branch. Applicant was elected as Associate of the Institutions of Engineers(India). Applicant's educational qualification is comparable to completion of bachelor's degree in Engineering awarded by an accredited college or university in the United States


"is comparable" -> can be considered as Equivalent ?

Experts opinion on this is high appreciated
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 18 Oct 2011
Topic: October 2011:GCApprovals on EB3 to EB2 Porting Applicants Only

u can send me to ihtavrap . ilagnor @ gmail . com
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 17 Oct 2011
Topic: USCIS (AAO) approval/denial public copy(s)

Can somebody point me to USCIS (AAO) approval/denial public copy(s)
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 17 Oct 2011
Topic: October 2011:GCApprovals on EB3 to EB2 Porting Applicants Only

Can somebody point me to USCIS (AAO) approval/denial public copy(s)
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 29 Sep 2011
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

07/07/2011: Interesting USCIS Idea Looming up on the Horizon to Make a Rule to Allow EAD to H-4 Spouses of H-1B Professionals
"Working Under AC 21 Sections 104(c) or 106(a)"
-----------------------------------------------

What the law says under Section 104(c)
--------------------------------------
Section 104(c) is entitled “One Time Protection Under Per Country Ceiling”. Section 104(c) permits extensions of non-immigrant status to
“any alien” who is (1) the beneficiary of an I-140 Employment Based (EB) petition filed on his/her behalf seeking classification under EB-1,
EB-2 or EB-3, and (2) eligible to be granted “that status” but for the application of the per country quota limitations. Our interpretation of this
provision is that extensions of non-immigrant status may be granted by USCIS if a person is prevented from filing for adjustment of status or
an application for adjustment of status remains pending because the priority date on the beneficiary’s immigrant visa quota list has not been
reached. In other words, if an I-140 immigration petition has been approved for you, but your priority date is not current at the time of filing
the H-1B extension, such extensions of your H-1B status may be filed on your behalf in three-year increments until your application for
adjustment of status has been filed and/or a final adjudication of it has been reached.

What the law says under Section 106(a)
--------------------------------------
This section is entitled “Special Provisions in Cases of Lengthy Adjudications”. This section permits extensions of H-1B status beyond the
sixth year, provided 365 days or more have elapsed since either the filing of the labor certification, if required, or the I-140 immigrant visa
petition. Subsection (b) permits extensions in increments of one (1) year until a final decision is reached on the alien’s application for lawful
permanent residence (i.e., Form I-485).
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
So this gonna applicable for people with 6+ year on H1B ,if it approves
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 08 Sep 2011
Topic: AMIE/IETE got approval from appeal office ...for I140

Guys, shed some light on this. Why AMIE is not qualified for EB2? How can we get supporting evidence to prove that AMIE is in par with Bachelor's degree in US. Most of our AMIE folks are stuck up in here in EB3 category.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 10 Aug 2011
Topic: september 2011 --- visa bulletin

http:// www. travel. state. gov/ visa/ bulletin/ bulletin_5542 . html
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 10 Aug 2011
Topic: september 2011 --- visa bulletin

I don't like this postI like this post