close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: indianabacklog (1007 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm indianabacklog (report this user)
I am from United Kingdom
I last logged in on 11 Aug 2016
I have been a member since 01 Aug 2007
I have added 1007 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 11 Aug 2016
indianabacklog's Immigration Cases
 
I-485 case: Approved in 610 days (64 days less than average)   (11 comments)
User: indianabacklog Nationality: United Kingdom
Country of Chargeability:United KingdomApplicant Type:primary
Service Center:TexasCategory:EB3
Priority Date:26 Nov 2002Application Filed:01 May 2007
USCIS Received Date:09 May 2007USCIS Notice Date:
USCIS Receipt Number:I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrent
I-140 Processing Type:regularI-140 Approval Date:20 Jun 2006
First Fingerprint Date:04 Jun 2007Second Fingerprint Date:08 Oct 2008
RFE Received?:noRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Case Transferred to:Transfer Date:
Name Check Status:too early to sayName Check Approval Date:
I-485 Status:approvedI-485 Approval/Denial Date:31 Dec 2008
Card Production Ordered:Card Received Date:
EAD Applied?:yesAP Applied?:no
EAD Approval Date:18 Aug 2007AP Approval Date:
EAD Received:AP Received:
Time to Get EAD Approval:109 daysTime to Get AP Approval:
Time to Get Fingerprinting Done:34 daysTotal Time to Get GC:610 days
Most Recent LUD:Days Elapsed:
Experience:Soft LUD's 6/5; 6/6; 11/15; 11/16; 11/17; 12/5; 12/6 Last two on dependents application only. Two service requests and two congressional enquiries to get to this point.
Case Added to Tracker: Last Updated: 29 Jan 2009
Notes: Soft LUD's 6/5; 6/6; 11/15; 11/16; 11/17; 12/5; 12/6 Last two on dependents application only. Two service requests and two congressional enquiries to get to this point.
indianabacklog's Posts
1 2 3 4 5  Next »
Posted in I-485 Forum on 11 Aug 2016
Topic: how will US naturalization process happen -

You will not be notified of your eligibility to apply for citizenship. You should check the timeline from the issue of your green card and it would be five years for an employment based or three years if by marriage. You can apply up to 90 days before the time you are eligible and then just wait for notifications as they come. My personal timeline was five months from application to naturalization ceremony.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 25 Sep 2015
Topic: Depandant crossing age 21.


Hi
not sure you still look at this posting. Can you pl. suggest if dependent (child) exceeded 21 years, any work around to be included in 485 ?

FYI: Under CSPA also child aged out ( I-140 processing time can be reduced from 21 years . but still short of 45 days.)

Thanks a lot,
Guest



I know it hard to swallow but the aging out thing is a tough one. Your child is left with limited options and one of them is not getting a green card with their family. No work arounds, just hard decisions as to what road to take on their own. My son returned to our home country and is succeeding extremely well and enough that it makes me think that is where he is meant to be and not in the USA as we had originally contemplated.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 10 Feb 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders


I'm a long time lurker of this thread. First of all, I want to express my sincere gratitude for all the work you guys are doing. I'm doing my part too. One thing I wanted to ask - Has anyone thought about reaching out to Oprah or Ellen regarding H4 esp because this is a women's issue? We can tweet to Oprah/Ellen to grab their attention.



This is not a women's issue it is an immigration anomaly and it is not only men who hold the H1B visas while their spouse is on an H4. While Oprah and Ellen might like to be instrumental in changing things for a lot of people framing this one as only affecting one gender is totally misleading.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 05 Jan 2015
Topic: Expiring EAD


Hi

I ve got an RFE and my EAD will expire before I get the new one

What are my options? has anyone been in this situation before



If your EAD expires before you get your new one you will not be able to work on an EAD until the renewal is completed.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 26 Dec 2014
Topic: Applying EAD to spouse based on I140 approval

If your priority date is current then you can apply for EAD only as part of an adjustment of status application. Your profile is giving very little information and it is therefore hard to give good advice. Depends on your visa too.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 26 Dec 2014
Topic: GC process for children on H4 visa


I am on H1-B, started my GC process (EB3) and got my I-140 approved for me and my 2 children aged 18 & 15 years who are on H4 Visa and living with me in US.
So my question for you is -
Is there a chance for my son (18 years old) to get the Green card before my priority date becomes current?
I really appreciate any advice I can get on this issue.


If your son is under 21 when your date becomes current you will be able to apply for his green card as your dependent. However, if the date becomes current after he turns 21 whether or not he remains a dependent for immigration purposes depends on how long it too to adjudicate your I140. The length of time the I140 took can be added to a minor childs age beyond the age of 21 if the 21st birthday occurs before your priority date becomes current. I do not see your priority date on your profile so it hard to tell if it is likely that your son will 'age out'. If he does he can remain in the country on a student visa maybe and get his own employment visa at some point. Otherwise you will have to apply for him under the family immigration system and the priority date for that one is multiple years back and this might result in your son having to leave the country to avoid becoming a visa overstay and all the repercussions that can bring upon him.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 10 Dec 2014
Topic: Start Job on Receipt Notice of I-765 OR after approval notice

You have to have an approved document to start working on the basis of the employment authorization.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 17 Oct 2014
Topic: Working in interim between H1-B expiry and EAD arrival


How about if the dependent is working and she doesn't have to go through the filing of l-9 form, then can she work.




If an individual is not authorized to be employed then they should not be working. That is the rule of immigration law. If a person chooses to flaunt that then it can always come back to haunt them. For the sake of a few weeks your entire future can be altered.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 17 Oct 2014
Topic: Working in interim between H1-B expiry and EAD arrival


My H1-B expires 12/24/2014. The lawyer is applying for my EAD card end of October, so if we assume it will take 3 months for the EAD card to arrive, I should get my EAD around end of January. I know that technically I cannot work after Dec 24th until I get my EAD card. However the lawyer is advising my HR that I can work due to the fact that the EAD is pending. The company is most likely going to allow me to work because their own lawyer is advising them as such. However, I do not want to get into an unlawful work situation and so I need to know how will I be affected if I continue to work after the H1-B expires.

Thanks



You are not legally eligible to work if you do not have documentation that is current that provides you that privilege. The lawyer is giving you bad advice. Why can't the lawyer submit the EAD application prior to the end of October? Remember that you can apply for your own EAD if you have your I485 already pending.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 06 Oct 2014
Topic: EAD - Do we need to send any docs after online application


I am on H1 and wife on H4. EB3 , Dec 06 priority date, I-140 processed. Wife received EAD card the third time (recently renewed) within a month or two. I applied for my EAD card two days back (third renewal). Yet to received hard copy of receipt.

Question : Is it mandatory to send supporting docs (like copy of 485, and prev EAD card/receipt copies etc). ?





The instructions for the EAD application form clearly states all required documentation. I am pretty sure both of these are on that list.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 06 Oct 2014
Topic: Joining Without EAD card


My OPT application is still in progress. It is not approved yet. It is still under review.

My employer says that you can join without EAD card. I need to give my I-94 and my Indian Passport. And these will be enough.
I am not completely sure about this. As I will be filling out the I9 and W4 on the first day.

Any views on this?



However, you do not have a document that says you are authorized to be employed in the United States. If you read the instructions which are part of the PDF document it clearly states these two items should be accompanied by an additional item of evidence of your employment authorization. You should wait for your EAD, if you do not it may come back to bite you.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 30 Jul 2014
Topic: Things to do after getting GC


Why do we need to update SSN card, I know it currently has some restrictive lines. But, I never showed my SSN to anyone since I got it. Everywhere they just ask for number and no one ever asked for an actual SSN card.

Also, DL has nothing to do with immigration status. Pls correct me if I'm wrong.





I am now a citizen and have never applied for a new social security card. The wording says I can only work with authorization. I can always show my passport and before that my green card. However, if someone has the time and inclination it is entirely their prerogative to apply for and get a new card.

Some states do put limitations on duration of driving licenses on a visa so this can apply to some non immigrants.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-131 (Advance Parole) Forum on 29 Jul 2014
Topic: HOw do they uscis know i left_?


hi,,i have a pending i485 application for permanent residence...

if i leave us and dont ask for an advance parole,,how does uscis know that i left and abandoned my application? i mean if they dont send me any request for evidence(ive been waiting for 10 months) can i leave? cuz i find they charging the fee for AP just another way of taking money from applicants...so,,if i leave and dont ask for AP how will they know? and will they really cancel my i485 pending app?



If your application was only filed ten months ago there will be no charge for an advanced parole application. The cost of this document is already included in the cost of applying for adjustment of status.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 23 Jul 2014
Topic: Am i eligible for EB2? or EB3 Category?


EDUCATION: foreign 3+3 years (Bachelors in Computer Science+Masters in Computer applications) which is equivalent & evaluated in USA as "MASTER OF SCIENCE Degree in Computer Science"

WORK EXPERIENCE: 8+ years

I am new to GC process, I read the EB2 Category requirements from USCIS website but it was very generic.
Please help, thank you.



The category is not dependent on you it is dependent on the job you do and where it fits into the system.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 21 Jul 2014
Topic: Need expert advice for Infopass

Not sure it is going to be worth a half day out of your life to go for an infopass appointment. It would likely be more beneficial to contact your local congressman and have them do an enquiry for you.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-131 (Advance Parole) Forum on 09 Jul 2014
Topic: neep advice please


hello, I file 131 for reentry permit back in march13, , to this day I have not received anything but initial review.... is this normal? its almoust 120 days, and their website saying 90 days. anybody else had to wait for so long? Iam permanent resident , is it takes so long to issue a passport? thanks



If you are permanent resident why do you need a re entry permit, have you been out of the US for an extended period of time? You also mention a passport in your posting which just adds to the confusion of your question.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 20 Jun 2014
Topic: I-693 - Positive IGRA, Class B Latent TB


1 in 10 odds are very good.

- Everyone has their own perception of odds. This being said, 1 in 10 odds of tuberculosis seem awful to me. Tuberculosis is a potentially fatal disease, and it is almost certainly disabling. Isoniazid is toxic, but they monitor for side effects, liver damage etc. The dose can be adjusted too. Why would anyone want to carry tuberculosis bacteria in their body is beyond me.

BTW, lifelong smokers have about 1 in 10 odds of developing lung cancer. Would you also say that the odds of developing lung cancer in smokers are "very good"?



All of those individuals who have had BCG vaccines carry the tuberculosis bacteria in their body. Of course this should be open to personal preference so you can make your choices and everyone else will make theirs. I actually work in lung cancer research so more than understand the smoking risk and the non smoking risk so choose not to smoke but there are no certainties in this life and when you work with dying people it serves to give me a very grounded perspective on disease risk and treatments.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 20 Jun 2014
Topic: I-693 - Positive IGRA, Class B Latent TB


CS explained the benefits of treatment and recommended medications that I plan to take later after few years.

- Sorry, off topic. Just wondering why you want to delay the medication for so long. About 10% of all people with latent TB will develop overt TB disease, so why risk it? Unless you are a female who is pregnant, start the medicine now and let the CS write in the form that you have started treatment and you should be fine.



1 in 10 odds are very good. Risks and side effects of the medications that will be prescribed are definite if you take the option to undergo the treatment. If you are beyond mid thirties the risks get even higher with the risk of long term organ damage. Having watched patients in clinical trials for decades, adminstering any medication that is not absolutely necessary is always a good idea.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 19 Jun 2014
Topic: i-765 is still initial review, what happens if i start to work

The interim EAD was abolished some years ago. I know there is documentation suggesting it still exists but it does not. At the earliest opportunity get and infopass appointment and have the local office send a message to your service center. This usually triggers a resonse within a week or so.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 29 Apr 2014
Topic: form i134 affidavit of support.

If this is being filed on behalf of your mother then that is who should be named in answer to this question. You are saying you are going to support her if she is granted a visa.
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 4 5  Next »