close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: spchandra (433 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm spchandra (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 23 May 2015
I have been a member since 03 Mar 2010
I have added 433 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 23 May 2015
spchandra's Immigration Cases
 
I-485 case: Approved in 959 days (295 days more than average)   (4 comments)
User: spchandra Nationality: India
Country of Chargeability:IndiaApplicant Type:primary
Service Center:TexasCategory:EB2
Priority Date:01 Oct 2008Application Filed:20 Jan 2012
USCIS Received Date:23 Jan 2012USCIS Notice Date:25 Jan 2012
USCIS Receipt Number:I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrent
I-140 Processing Type:regularI-140 Approval Date:
First Fingerprint Date:28 Feb 2012Second Fingerprint Date:
RFE Received?:yesRFE Received Date:06 Jun 2014
Reason for RFE:EVL/EAD/I-94/MedicalRFE Replied Date:14 Jul 2014
Case Transferred to:Transfer Date:
Name Check Status:Name Check Approval Date:
I-485 Status:approvedI-485 Approval/Denial Date:05 Sep 2014
Card Production Ordered:05 Sep 2014Card Received Date:14 Sep 2014
EAD Applied?:yesAP Applied?:yes
EAD Approval Date:15 Mar 2012AP Approval Date:15 Mar 2012
EAD Received:21 Mar 2012AP Received:21 Mar 2012
Time to Get EAD Approval:55 daysTime to Get AP Approval:55 days
Time to Get Fingerprinting Done:39 daysTotal Time to Get GC:959 days
Most Recent LUD:Days Elapsed:
Experience:
Case Added to Tracker: 30 Jan 2012 Last Updated: 14 Sep 2014
Notes:

I-140 case: Approved in 98 days (76 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: spchandra Nationality: India
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:Texas
Category:EB2Priority Date:01 Oct 2008
Application Filed:18 May 2010USCIS Received Date:18 May 2010
USCIS Notice Date:19 May 2010USCIS Receipt Number:
I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrentProcessing Type:regular
RFE Received?:noRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:24 Aug 2010
Total Processing Time:98 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 25 Aug 2010 Last Updated: 04 Feb 2012
Notes: Approved phew! And without any glitches. Good luck to all

I-765 case: Approved in 55 days (15 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: spchandra Nationality: India
Application Type:new applicationService Center:Texas
Filing Method:paper-basedApplication Filed:20 Jan 2012
USCIS Received Date:23 Jan 2012USCIS Notice Date:25 Jan 2012
USCIS Receipt Number:RFE Received?:
RFE Received Date:Reason for RFE:
RFE Replied Date:Application Status:approved
Approval/Denial Date:15 Mar 2012Card Production Ordered:
EAD Received:Total Processing Time:55 days
Most Recent LUD:Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 30 Jan 2012 Last Updated: 15 Mar 2012
Notes:

I-765 case: Approved in 45 days (25 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: spchandra Nationality: India
Application Type:renewalService Center:Texas
Filing Method:paper-basedApplication Filed:03 Dec 2012
USCIS Received Date:04 Dec 2012USCIS Notice Date:06 Dec 2012
USCIS Receipt Number:RFE Received?:no
RFE Received Date:Reason for RFE:
RFE Replied Date:Application Status:approved
Approval/Denial Date:17 Jan 2013Card Production Ordered:18 Jan 2013
EAD Received:22 Jan 2013Total Processing Time:45 days
Most Recent LUD:Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 19 Dec 2012 Last Updated: 22 Jan 2013
Notes:

I-131 case: Approved in 55 days (6 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: spchandra Nationality: India
Service Center:TexasUSCIS District Office:
Filing Method:paper-basedApplication Filed:20 Jan 2012
USCIS Received Date:23 Jan 2012USCIS Notice Date:25 Jan 2012
USCIS Receipt Number:RFE Received?:
RFE Received Date:Reason for RFE:
RFE Replied Date:Application Status:approved
Approval/Denial Date:15 Mar 2012AP Received:
Total Processing Time:55 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 30 Jan 2012 Last Updated: 15 Mar 2012
Notes:

I-131 case: Approved in 45 days (16 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: spchandra Nationality: India
Service Center:TexasUSCIS District Office:
Filing Method:paper-basedApplication Filed:03 Dec 2012
USCIS Received Date:04 Dec 2012USCIS Notice Date:06 Dec 2012
USCIS Receipt Number:RFE Received?:no
RFE Received Date:Reason for RFE:
RFE Replied Date:Application Status:approved
Approval/Denial Date:17 Jan 2013AP Received:
Total Processing Time:45 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 19 Dec 2012 Last Updated: 22 Jan 2013
Notes:

PERM case: Approved in 518 days (284 days more than average)   (4 comments)
User: spchandra Nationality: India
Priority Date:01 Oct 2008Category:EB2
Audit Received?:noAudit Received Date:
Reason for Audit:Audit Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:03 Mar 2010
Total Processing Time:518 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 03 Mar 2010 Last Updated: 04 Feb 2012
Notes: Got an approval notification on the Labor petition after 15 months. Petition had some issues and got held up where DOL was seeking information from state DOL regarding advertisements.

H-1B case: Approved in 56 days (38 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: spchandra Nationality: India
Application Type:extensionService Center:California
Processing Type:regularApplication Filed:25 Jul 2011
USCIS Received Date:26 Jul 2011Receipt Number:
RFE Received?:noRFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:19 Sep 2011
TN Status:Most Recent LUD:
Total Processing Time:56 daysDays Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 02 Aug 2011 Last Updated: 19 Sep 2011
Notes: Mine and my spouses I539 petition got approved today!.
spchandra's Posts
1 2 3 4 5  Next »
Posted in I-485 Forum on 23 May 2015
Topic: I-485 RFE - 180 Days Unlawful Presence Proof

Copies of all I-94s, OPT EAD (if any), I-20's.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 19 May 2015
Topic: FAFSA on H4

One is eligible for fafsa even if not a citizen under following circumstanes. I dont believe you fall in any of the below categories,
it would be illegal to accept state or federal financial aid.

U.S. permanent resident, with a Permanent Resident Card (formerly known as an Alien Registration Receipt Card or "Green Card”)
Conditional permanent resident (I-551C)
Other eligible noncitizen with an Arrival-Departure Record (I-94) from the Department of Homeland Security showing any one of the following designations: “Refugee,” “Asylum Granted,” “Indefinite Parole,” “Humanitarian Parole,” or “Cuban-Haitian Entrant”
A citizen of the Republic of Palau (PW), the Republic of the Marshall Islands (MH), or the Federated States of Micronesia (FM).
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 16 May 2015
Topic: Request For Evidence for Birth Certificate, UAE Born

Send all you can and yes affidavits are good too but they serve as secondary evidence.
Since you have a different situation going on here, birth in one country and different nationality, a birth certificate or proper translated birth certificate is imperative. Again, your attorney can provide more guidance.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 16 May 2015
Topic: Request For Evidence for Birth Certificate, UAE Born

They are asking for a translation from a person or department who officially deal with birth records to translate the native birth document with the departments or persons designation attested.

You had it translated by someone who does not deal with birth records, or so it appears which is unacceptable.

Also, talk to your attorney.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 09 May 2015
Topic: Leaving Company after Greencard - How many days?

No, there is none. That 6 month rule of staying with employer post receipt of GC is just an "Internet myth", however, suggested/recommended by most attorneys though there is no written "rule", per se.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 08 May 2015
Topic: Urgent....Birth certificate issue...Mumbai municipality

A non availability will suffice but should you run out of time, two affidavits from immediate relatives(parents ,uncle,aunts) and High school bonafide certificate with your name and date of birth should do it. The Later worked for me.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 25 Apr 2015
Topic: Murthy Vs Fragomen

I was in a very similar situation very years back. Switched employer and was looking to file AC21 right after I switched. All my legal paperwork was handled by Manny Gordon and having been with them since the beginning I decided not to switch attorneys. My attorney suggested that it was not necessary to file AC21 for reasons that we were certain that my I-140 with previous employer would not be withdrawn and my attorney had experienced that USCIS typically issues an RFE for EVL anyways at the time of adjudication which is exactly what happened in my case. I got an EVL, proof of legal status and medical RFE as my prior medical report had expired.

However, I insisted that I wanted to file AC21 , attorney forwarded me a sample ac21 template and I gather some samples from trackkit and I filed ac21 myself, though I never recceived any updates nor confirmation from USCIS.
When my PD got current after two years, attorney and I received the RFEs . I requested the employment letter from my employer in the format that attorney requested and I put together all supporting docs myself and send them to attorney they reviewed them, added some other supporting documents that they suggested and shipped it out.

Btw, I was not charged a single penny since I have been with them for a long time, so I would suggest if possible stick with your current attorney if you think they can handle your case, and also they shouldnt be charging you much for responding to rfe etc since you are already their client.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 14 Apr 2015
Topic: RFE, please help..

The EVL RFE was something that majority of us received last year just asking for verification of employment and copies of I94,EAD etc showing legal status since the time 485 was filed. I filed for 485 in early 2012 so obviously USCIS issues an RFE for EVL as it had been a while. The medical RFE was an irony, because since early last year things changed with Medical exam results that are valid for only 1 year, ours had expired so we had to re-do again.

Hope that helps.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 14 Apr 2015
Topic: RFE, please help..

I can understand your frustration and anxiety but its good news for you, an RFE is always an indication that your petition is close to being approved.

Regading bc, I did not get a RFE on bc but an RFE on EVL and medical , my bc did not have last name spelled out so besides the bc copy, I submitted notarized Affidavits from Mother and uncle and also the bonafide certificate that we get from school.

As for H1B, if your company is paying for it, yes go ahead and renew your H1-B , yes you do have an EAD but renewal time for EAD is very unpredictable these days. Most RFE case are approved within 60 days of submission, so you might very well be done but nothing wrong in being extra cautious.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 07 Apr 2015
Topic: RFE Response Fee

Did your lawyer also file petitions from the beginning? (PERM,140,485)?

If yes, then try to negotiate. We were ofcourse with our attorney since beginning of visa processing and for 10 plus years , we made a case that we have been with them for a long time and besides I prepared my RFE EVL documentation so they did not charge us a penny.

Nothing wrong in asking, but I would recommend going through an attorney as its always best to have the attorney deal with an RFE, even more so in this last phase.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 27 Mar 2015
Topic: budget bill..visa recapture and h1b increase

Relax, bro. Just teasing! And you are right, I did graduate from an IV league univ. That you are correct. I give you that.

I wasnt trying to change topic, just got a kick out of your previous theory - below. Wish immigration was that simple.

-------------
Eb1 is current.
and first Eb2 gets..then left eb3.
And as per obama all visa shud be used..
So any left in other cage tory come to backlog cuntry.
--------------
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 27 Mar 2015
Topic: budget bill..visa recapture and h1b increase

Wow, you are throwing too many big words at us, your English is amazing. Very cool!.

Let me guess, you must be a Cambridge, Harvard or Stanford graduate, right?.

Wait, and you must be a Math major? Your GC number theory is right on target.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 27 Mar 2015
Topic: budget bill..visa recapture and h1b increase

Again, I can only point you to two things
a) Don't fret about some immigration organization single handedly jeopardizing this amendment.
The amendment was doomed right when it quoted an increase in H1-B numbers. and
b) I too was caught in the 2007 backlog and eventually came through the excruciating VISA phase. So trust me, you dont want that hell to befall on anyone
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 27 Mar 2015
Topic: budget bill..visa recapture and h1b increase

Did you analyze or read and try to understand what the amendment means?

The amendment aims to exempt all advanced degree holders from the H-1B cap while not raising the green card numbers at the same time.
Do you even know or can fathom what that will create?

Another huge gc bottleneck and fiasco similar to the one in 2007. That 2007 bottleneck will eventually clear this year, after 9 years.
Now imagine this, what if there was no H1B limit and each year thousands and thousands file PERM, triple or quadruple the backlog.

While I barely heard about IV let alone supportin them, I can understand why they oppose this amendment.

Regardless, IV is not that power house to have a say in what bills or amendments to push and what not to, if they had such power, things would be quite different now, wouldn't they?

I m certain that just that thought of raising the H1-B numbers irked congress to remove this amendment.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 11 Mar 2015
Topic: September 2014 Eb2I new filers... let us track

If your PD is current at the time of adjudication,then YES.

However, arn't you even curious or rather steaming to have received a medical RFE even though your medicals have not expired. Assuming that you filed 485 in october 2014 as posted on your profile.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 07 Mar 2015
Topic: Keeping the green card while working in India

LOL.. Again such juvenile thought and you are full of negativity. That won't get you far in life dude. You are so sure that people will loose job if they return . Don't they loose jobs here ? And they find a new one. And if one can't succeed or overcome such minor hurdles in life after having worked in this country for over 10 years like OP hAs , then God help him.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 06 Mar 2015
Topic: Keeping the green card while working in India

LOL, Well, why are you getting all worked up bro. He is not suggesting you or anyone of us to leave and return. He his asking for advice.

As for your question why did he leave - As naive as it is, we all left for many reasons - to explore, learn, grow, earn, etc...
But a time comes when Family or parents arnt working and missing their children and grand children and need us to support. Which is why we yearn to go home.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 06 Mar 2015
Topic: Keeping the green card while working in India

I m surprised how some folks here just dive in to give their useless 2 cents without reading the most important part of what the OP presented - " I want to go back enjoy life, be there for my parents, extended family". GC isnt everything. Family is.

Yes, unfortunately, any stay beyond 2 years out of the country results in automatic revocation, however, it is you who has to make the decision, and as you put it, family is everything.

One option that I am considering is working for the next five years towards citizenship and then make similar plans to work from back home.

And True, kids change everything, so another option, assuming your employment is flexible is while working here, plan for extended vacation time to back home until you file for your Citizenship.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 12 Feb 2015
Topic: Job change immediately after 180 days. Need advice

As others have suggested, you can switch jobs once you cross the 180day mark since the receipt date of your I 485.
I was in a similar situation,however, in my case I switched after a year , just because right about that time I found a good position. Now, some say to notify USCIS by filing an AC21 and some say don't, There is no right or wrong answer.

In my case, after some research and attorney's recommendation that at the time of Adjudication USCIS most certainly will issue an RFE to prove continued employment which they sure did, I therefore just waited it out, until I was current, and surely enough, I got an RFE , and then I filed employment letter and AC21. Of course, if you know that your previous employer will withdraw I-140, in such a case do file AC21 with your new employer as soon as possible.

As always, consult with an attorney before making any decisions.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 09 Jan 2015
Topic: Feb 2015 Visa Bulletin

Technically, you are correct however,when comparing with other countries (Australia,Canada) wherein their immigration system does factor in the number of years one has stayed in the country,via a point based system or so to speak, the time one spent earning a degree and/or years worked while on visa, the total time since we have been here does matter or count towards actual GC wait time. Ofcourse one can say, we are not in Australia or Canada, but America, I m just pointing out harsh immigration wait-time reality which does not weigh in the years one has already been in this country before filing PERM
- Respectfully :)
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 4 5  Next »