close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: srini6us (33 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm srini6us (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 24 Sep 2015
I have been a member since 23 Feb 2011
I have added 33 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 22 Sep 2015
srini6us's Immigration Cases
 
I-140 case: Approved in 27 days (147 days less than average)   (0 comments)
User: srini6us Nationality: India
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:Texas
Category:EB2Priority Date:06 Jun 2010
Application Filed:10 Feb 2011USCIS Received Date:11 Feb 2011
USCIS Notice Date:09 Mar 2011USCIS Receipt Number:SRCXXXXXXXXX
I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrentProcessing Type:premium
RFE Received?:yesRFE Received Date:23 Feb 2011
Reason for RFE:Submit the evidence that the beneficiary has 5 years of experience.RFE Replied Date:04 Mar 2011
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:09 Mar 2011
Total Processing Time:27 daysMost Recent LUD:09 Mar 2011
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 25 Feb 2011 Last Updated: 15 Mar 2011
Notes: Case was upgraded to premium on 11th Feb 2011.
srini6us's Posts
1 2 Next »
Posted in I-485 Forum on 22 Sep 2015
Topic: G-325A

Hi All,
I need guidance on the following question in G-325A form. Thanks for your time.

"Applicant's last address outside the united states of more than 1 year"

I lived in a rented apartment in the city where I worked during the last 1 year before coming to U.S. However there is absolutely nobody who can provide information about me in this place. I have my own residence in my home town.

I request your guidance on whether to mention the rental apartment where I lived or my own residence in my home town.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 27 Feb 2015
Topic: Off Topic- Florida or Texas ?

Just curious. Why do you wan to move East Coast when lot of people trying to move South. I feel you are lucky to be in Houston considering what we are going through during winter. Just my personal opinion.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 27 Feb 2015
Topic: Off Topic- Florida or Texas ?

Thanks for the information. I will explore more details about Katy, TX.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 27 Feb 2015
Topic: Off Topic- Florida or Texas ?

Thanks a lot for the information. I will explore more details based on the information provided by you. We have flights to Sanford from where I am working now. It's interesting to know the admission to the charter schools is based on lottery. I need to continue to work in my current job and travel for the time being.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 27 Feb 2015
Topic: Off Topic- Florida or Texas ?

I work & live close to Chicago. Still waiting for priority date to become current to file AOS. Unfortunately my daughter suffers from allergies due to cold weather. We are in a wrong place as far as her health is concerned. We are concerned with constant use of medication. I am considering to move my family to somewhere in south (Florida, Houston) and travel for the time being.

Can you please provide few more details about seminole county. I am looking for areas with Indian community and schools.

Also can somebody suggest specific areas in Houston & Dallas. Thanks for your inputs.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 26 Feb 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

Hi All,
Congratulations for all those who qualify to apply the H4 EAD. My spouse qualifies for applying H4 EAD. She has travel plans to go to India on May 29th. What can be the impact of leaving country on May 29th after applying H4 EAD on May 26th. Will the application be denied. She will be coming back on July 30th.

Appreciate your inputs.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 14 Oct 2014
Topic: Job title change

Experts request your help. Here are my details. I140 Approved / Priority Jun 2010 / EB2, waiting for the priority to be current.

Currently working for fortune 500 employer. I am under consideration for a promotion which will change my title (designation). It is different than what is mentioned in my PERM which is current title.

However my responsibilities won't change because I will be in the same team doing same job, 100% matching the job description mentioned in the PERM. Promotion is due to increased subject matter expertize and part of my job growth which will increase my salary.

Will it cause any problems while filing I-485 when my priority date becomes current. My understanding is that employee letter while filing I-485 will have same job description but designation will be different.

We have contacted our legal department which may take long time and may not share their views directly with me. I am looking for experts opinions for my understanding. Thanks a lot in advance.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 01 Apr 2014
Topic: Job title change after 140 approval

Hi All,
Currently my PERM & I140 were approved with a title "SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER". Due to reorganization with the titles within the company there is a small change to my title "SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER - APPLICATIONS". No change to my position or job duties.

Will this affect my I485 filling since employee letter during will have the new job title. Any information in this regard will help me. Thanks.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 13 Jan 2014
Topic: H4 to reside in a different state

Hi All,
I am currently working in midwest on H1B with approved I-140 (PD June 2010). My spouse is on H4 visa. Due to weather related health issues with my kid, I want my spouse and kid to stay in Houston and I visit them regularly.

- Will it be a problem for spouse on H4 to stay in a different state.
- What kind of impact it will have for I-485 filing in the future.

Thanks in advance.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 25 Dec 2013
Topic: Name change in bank account after GC

Thanks a lot for detailed information. Appreciate your help.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 25 Dec 2013
Topic: Name change in bank account after GC

Hi schoolvvwork,
You mentioned that you updated your SSN after receiving SSN. Is it easy to update the name on SSN. I am in a situation where my given name (first name) is XXXXX YYYYY. SSN has my first name as XXXXX and middle name as YYYYY. I need to correct the SSN now as per my H1B which is having first name as XXXXX YYYYY. Any information in this regard is helpful for me.

I would assume providing your SSN should be sufficient to correct your bank records. Not 100% sure.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 20 Mar 2012
Topic: First name wrongly printed on H1B Approval and Receipt notice

Prakas,
I had the same issue. It was because my employer's attorney mentioned first name as XXXX and middle name as YYYY in I129 form while applying H1B. Ideally it is wrong since there is no concept of middle names in Inida. We have legal name or given name or first name. Since YYYY mentioned as middle name USCIS abbreviated it as Y.

I am working with fortune 500 company. I decided not to worry about this since I129 has YYYY as middle name which I can show if somebody questions. But I will make sure to mention my complete given name while applying for VISA & I94 for any future travel.

If anybody has suggestions please share.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 07 Mar 2012
Topic: Master's degree for EB2 online/quick/accredited/lowTuition.

Based on your requirements online university is the best choice for you. Any univerisity you want to join should be regionally acredited. ASPEN is not regionally acredited.

I was following this topic at different threads. Western Governers University seems to be a good choice. It is regionally acredited university. I am not sure about tuition fee. But it is very low.

Please check this thread for more information.

http://www.trackitt.com/usa-discussion-forums/i...
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 21 Feb 2012
Topic: Passport exipry date for AOS (I1485)

For filing AOS (I485), Is there any requirement on passport expiry date. I just want to know if passport should be valid for another six months or 1 year or no time period is required. At this time my passport is valid but less than 1 year validity.

Thanks in advance for your answers.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 03 Feb 2012
Topic: I-140 RFE reg. EB2 Advanced Degree or Exceptional Ability

I agree with you. It seems to be lawyer's mistake.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 03 Feb 2012
Topic: I-140 RFE reg. EB2 Advanced Degree or Exceptional Ability

I believe EB2 can be classified based on the minimum education/experience combination not based on the acceptable questions. Acceptable will come into picture only when minimum is met with the EB2 requirements. Again it's my understanding. Correct me If I am wrong.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 03 Feb 2012
Topic: I-140 RFE reg. EB2 Advanced Degree or Exceptional Ability

4. Education: minimum level required:
Bachelors

6. Is experience in the job offered required for the job?
No
6-A. If Yes, number of months experience required:

Without 5 experience in 6/6A can it be classified under EB2 since you have bachelors under question 4. I am not an expert. I am telling based on my minimum understanding with the PERM.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 23 Jan 2012
Topic: Applying I-485 previous employer

To marrypr:
I am in the same boat. I have an approved I140 with my prior employer. I joined as FTE with my client (Fortune 500 company) two months back because they didn't want to continue my position as contractor.

Similar to you, I have H1B valid till 2014 from my previous employer. I would like to join back with previous employer using the H1B valid till 2014. Can we use the existing valid H1B with the previous employer to join back with them. Will that be a problem during the I1485 or any other time.

I read about "Dormant H1B" scenario, but didn't understand completely. You can contact me through email (srini6us hotmail com) to share the related information.

If experienced listers can provide suggestions it will help.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 08 Jan 2012
Topic: Major field of study

Hi All,
I have 15 years of experience in IT industry after completing my Bachelor's in Engineering with Mechanical Engineering as major field of studay.

PERM ETA9089 filed on my behalf has the following

Education : Bachelor's
Major field of study : Computer Science, Information Technology or an equivalent techinical degree
Number of months experience required : 60 months

My PERM was approved and waiting for I140 to be filed.

- Is Bachelor's in Mechanical Engineering accetable as "equivalent technical degree" during I140 processing. I had few computer related courses as a part of my engineering curriculam along with computer certifications completed after the bachelor's degree.

- My employer cosidered my degree as equivalent techinical degree for filing PERM. Does he needs to submit any additional documentation while filing I140 application.

Thanks in advance for your answers.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 29 Nov 2011
Topic: Major Field of Study

Hi,
I have 15 years of experience in IT industry after my full time 4 years Bachelor's in Engineering degree with Mechanical Engineering as major field of study.

Approved PERM ETA9089 has the following

Education : Bachelor's
Major field of study : Computer Science, Information Technology or an equivalent techinical degree
Number of months experience required : 60 months

- Is Bachelor's in Mechanical Engineering accetable as "equivalent technical degree" by USCIS during I140 processing. My employer considered it as an equivallent technical degree while filing PERM.

- Please suggest If any additional documentation needs to be included during I140 filing.

Any help is highly appreciated.
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 Next »