close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: ursvijayv (25 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm ursvijayv (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 03 Jan 2017
I have been a member since 25 Nov 2012
I have added 25 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 03 Jan 2017
ursvijayv's Posts
1 2 Next »
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 03 Jan 2017
Topic: Prevailing Wage Processing Time

I am on the same Boat, Lawyer said " awaiting the Labor Dept's determination of a wage. It will be a few weeks longer"

Mine is applied in October, but no PWD number provided by HR, any way I can know by employer name or date?. Thanks in advance.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 16 Dec 2016
Topic: Is Stock Trading leagal for H1b people?

Read this thread from Arun Govindaswamy, works at Salesforce.com

https://www.quora.com/Stock-Market-Is-it-legal-f...
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 23 Mar 2015
Topic: Travel with Ex Employer visa

By showing new I-797, Do we get new Expire date on I-94.?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 16 Mar 2015
Topic: Laid off - new employer H1B stamping / consular processing

Hi VJtamil,

I was in the same boat 8 months ago. NO worries.. Just apply regular H1B transfer and it will take 2 - 3 months to get approval and mean time you can get pay stubs from the new employer. When you go for H1B stamping you won't be asked many questions as like me. ( VO: just asked what is my current company name n location, approved - Chennai )


Thanks
Vijay
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 06 Mar 2015
Topic: Off Topic: TAX Issue

I have question regarding Tax payment Installment plan.

I would like to pay my unpaid tax 2014 through IRS installment payment this year. Will it have any impact to GC process in the future?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 03 Mar 2015
Topic: Obama EO: EAD for approved I 140

Done
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 03 Mar 2015
Topic: ITIN for spouse in India

Just Read the below case ( comments section ) from Turbo Tax..

https://ttlc.intuit.com/questions/2053914.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 03 Mar 2015
Topic: ITIN for spouse in India

HI All,

I am in the same boat, and based on my research one can file (Married filing Jointly - MFJ), even your spouse in India and she/he don't need to be present here ( USA)/ No need of Visa and stuff, It is legal. I have been working with below link, tax people to apply ITIN.

(I live in the state other than Florida. Can you help me?

Yes, we can. As Certifying Acceptance Agents, we can have face-to-face or video electronic conference (Skype) with all primary and secondary applicants.)

http://ibatax.com/ITIN

In IRS website also mentioned about CAA read on the heading Individual Applicants.


http://www.irs.gov/uac/Newsroom/Updated-ITIN-Pr...
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 27 Feb 2015
Topic: Next step after i140 approval

How long it took for you from PERM to I-140 just curios? What is the category?

http://www.myprioritydate.com/

You add your casse in trackitt

http://www.trackitt.com/addmycase
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 24 Feb 2015
Topic: H-4 EAD for Eligible spouse effective May 26, 2015

It's Great News!...and Congrats all H4 eligible EAD holders.....

I just have one question. I haven't started the GC process yet. I just want to extrapolate the situation. The EAD for Spouse is valid even if we switch the company after I-140 approval (Mean If my wife getting an EAD based on I-140 approval from employer A and after that I moved from employer A to B. EAD is still valid. )
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 21 Feb 2015
Topic: Previous Employer Experience Letter -Issue

Thanks for u r info.

The letter from manager should be in a particular format or I have to ask him to give as the employer verification letter which I found online format ( start/ end date with job description) on the blank paper.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 21 Feb 2015
Topic: Previous Employer Experience Letter -Issue

I haven't spoken to the Attorney yet. I will probably talk to them next week.

Yes, The letter currently which I have is printed on previous employer's letterhead.

Vj
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Atlanta PERM Forum on 20 Feb 2015
Topic: Previous Employer Experience Letter -Issue

Hi Guys,

Please advise me on the expo. Letter,

My previous employer in Inida closed as you guys know already that Microsoft acquired. (Nokia India Pvt Ltd) and no one working anymore.I have a letter which I received while I left 7 years back (Start / end date, Job position), I tried to reach my manager and I requested him to provide me exp. Letter with Job description of his current employer letterhead in India based on the suggestion I read online (He said it is not possible that I can't use their letterhead) and he is willing to help, but I don't know what are the option I have to get Exp letter.

I appreciate your help.

Vj
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 18 Feb 2015
Topic: I 140 - Experience Letter not strong

I am in the same boat for filing perm. Can you share the exp. letter format which we need to submit.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 18 Feb 2015
Topic: EB1C- Case Evaluation

Hi EB2 cali,

You're a super intelligent!!!..

BTW, sorry, that I have started a new thread whenever I had questions based on what I read, heard and something I didn't get an answer. I really thank the people who are replying advice.

Actually, I just started my GC process with current employer.

It seems like you're in California, I moved recently from Sunnyvale, CA
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 18 Feb 2015
Topic: EB1C- Case Evaluation

Hi Guys,

I am an Indian national, currently on H1B (2013) visa and residing in the USA. I recently moved to current employer as Quality Engineer full time 7 months ago and willing to work for a longtime. In my current position I am dealing with US quality operation 40% and 60% of quality operation in Mexico Plant and coordinate with my team mates. I travel to Mexico on regular basis. Here is my qualification

1) Master Degree from USA
2) 2.8 years exp. from India
3) 2 years of total exp. in the USA
4) Can I request employer to apply for EB1C after 5 months (to complete 1 years category under EB1C) by little modifying the job profile that match for EB1C application. (I believe my employer can understand to get it done quick instead of working on my GC fo 8-9 years )
or

Can I start my process as EB2 immediately and once I complete an one year, I will ask the to apply through EB1C.

I appreciate your valuable comments and suggestions.

Vijay

I have read the similar case please read. (http://www.hooyou.com/eb-1c/relationship.html)

Clarifying Common Control: A Real-Life Example

On April 29, 2010 attorney in our Los Angeles Offices filed an EB-1C petition with USCIS on behalf of an executive who intends to permanently move from a Chinese company to its United States affiliate. The executive had already been in the United States on an L-1A nonimmigrant visa. She had majority control of both the U.S. and Chinese enterprises, with the organization of shareholders as follows:

U.S. enterprise:
A (Beneficiary)- 60%
B- 35%
C- 5%

Chinese enterprise:
A (Beneficiary)- 98%
D- 2%

Attorney Zhang was confident that this relationship would meet the above requirements for an affiliate relationship, as the beneficiary had majority control of both companies. The USCIS, however, issued a denial of the EB-1C petition on September 30, 2010, stating that the evidence provided shows “that both entities are owned by certain individuals and entities that have no ownership in both entities. Thus the two entities are not owned and controlled by the same individuals.”

Attorney Zhang immediately filed an appeal stating that the denial was based on an “erroneous application of law” and that “the qualifying relationship is clearly established by [the beneficiary’s] majority and common ownership of the petitioning company and the overseas affiliated company.” Even though both companies are not owned by the exact same group of individuals, Attorney Zhang was confident that the qualifying relationship was indeed established by the common majority ownership of the beneficiary.

Thanks to Attorney Zhang’s skillful application of the law and persistence, the USCIS reversed their decision regarding the two companies. They declared that their relationship met the necessary requirements to be considered affiliates. - See more at: http://www.hooyou.com/eb-1c/relationship.html#s...
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 17 Feb 2015
Topic: I140 Revoked -How to check

I moved to employer (B).

Thanks guys for the info.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 17 Feb 2015
Topic: Change of Employer, right after I-140 Approval

Is there way to check whether my I-140 is cancelled by employer or not.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 17 Feb 2015
Topic: Change of Employer, right after I-140 Approval

to Blue

I tried to check the document for a reference. But, I couldn't find chapter 22. can you provide the page like here
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 17 Feb 2015
Topic: I140 Revoked -How to check

Hi,

I have an approved copy of I140 from employer (A ) and I started new 140 approval with employer B and trying to port PD. It seems like employer revoked for fraud so that I can't port my PD. How to check the status of employer(A ) I140
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 Next »