close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: vvvani (3 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm vvvani (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 09 Mar 2015
I have been a member since 09 Mar 2015
I have added 3 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 09 Mar 2015
vvvani's Posts
Posted in H-1B Forum on 09 Mar 2015
Topic: H1 to H4 COS

I am currently in my H1B visa and would want to change my status to H4 now, to apply for the H4 EAD in May.Can I stop working as soon as my husband's employer files the h4 and receipt letter is received. Or do I have to wait for the approval?I am wondering when I can inform my current employer about the termination.

Also, in future, if i decide to get a H1B am I cap-exempted ?

Any clarification would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
vani
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 09 Mar 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

Thank you very much ak1875. That is so relieving :)
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 09 Mar 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

I came to US in H4 and then got a university admission , converted my visa to F1 student. After completion of my degree, I have joined an employer and currently in H1B. Due to a personal situation I am thinking of quitting my job now and converting to H4 and apply for H4 EAD in May as my husband has an approved I140.

Some of my friends informed that the H4 ead rule applies to only those who have been in H4 throughout and I would not qualify as I have been in F1/H1B previously.

I did not see any clause related to it in the USCIS . All I see is the approved I140 or H1b extension beyond 6 years. Any clarification would greatly help!
I don't like this postI like this post