close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: whereisyourgc (28 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm whereisyourgc (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in on 24 Oct 2017
I have been a member since 03 Nov 2009
I have added 28 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 17 May 2017
whereisyourgc's Posts
1 2 Next »
Posted in I-485 Forum on 17 May 2017
Topic: SFO vs NJ

>> salary (100 K salary in NJ should be equivalent of what in SFO? - should I ask for more in SFO, or will 100K suffice?)

>>>>> You should ask at least $120,000 or higher, again it's depends on your monthly expenses. Rent would be higher.

>> living options in SFO? (what are the Hobokens and Jersey City and Princeton and Short Hills of SFO area?)

>>>>> You can live in Fremont, Sunnyvale area.

>> Desi areas in SFO? (where is the Edison of SFO area?)

>>>>> Fremont, Sunnyvale, Mountain View, Cupertino

>> Social life in SFO vs NJ?

>>>>> I am not sure your background, but you won't find more relatives compare friends.

>> Office culture in SFO vs NYC?

>>>>> SFO is better than NYC

>> Any other considerations for someone moving from NJ to CA?

>>>>> School Districts. (Mission SD in Fremont, Cupertino (Though expensive rent))
>>>>> If you live in Fremont(BART) or Sunnyvale(Caltrains), you will find public transportations

I hope this will help.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 01 Dec 2016
Topic: Visitor Visa Question - Urgent

Thanks for prompt reply.

They asked the same question why wife and kids are not applying for the visa when father went for an interview. That time he mentioned that kids are having school exam and they will plan for visa later.

Yes, mother is also planning to apply for a visa, may be in next summer vacation.
The reason why they applied for kids only now is that one of kid is turning 14 before next summer. I understand that they both can go along with their mother, but since right now they don't have to go to Mumbai (For an interview), that's why they used Drop off facility.

The reason why they applied separately because, they may have high chance to get Visitor visa by applying separately than by going all to gather.

PS: Father got the visitor visa early this year and he visited USA for a month on March.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 01 Dec 2016
Topic: Visitor Visa Question - Urgent

First, sorry for posting in wrong section. Didn't find proper section for this question.

I have a relative who got his visitor visa early this year. He applied alone that time (not applied for wife and two kids).
Now he use drop off facility to get his kids visa since one of kid is turning 14 soon. He didn't apply for his wife visitor visa yet.

While receiving passport from VFS office, He got the letter from Visa office stating following. (Ge got his kids passports back)
"You must appear for an interview with a consular officer on any working day. Do not make a new appointment. You must be accompanied by both parents."

Questions:
1. Is it requirement if both parents should have visitor visa before using drop off for kids? Right now in this case only one parent has visa, not both.
2. Do his wife needs to apply visitor visa (Fill DS-160 and arrange interview) now before going to going consular office?

Thanks in advance.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 09 Oct 2015
Topic: Please help!!!

This is interesting to see the following scenario.
People are saying GC is for future employment. Let's take one example.
Company A file a GC for a person XYZ, the person XYZ never worked for this company since it is not required because it is future based employment.
Now XYZ gets GC, does he has to work with a company A after getting GC?
If yes, then some people are saying you can change employer very next day.
If No, it means, company A filed a GC for a person who never worked for that company for a single day. Does it not trigger anything while applying on Citizenship.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 24 Feb 2015
Topic: EAD for H4 Visa Holders

The rule says...

Eligible individuals include certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants who:

Are the principal beneficiaries of an approved Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker;
or
Have been granted H-1B status under sections 106(a) and (b) of the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-first Century Act of 2000 as amended by the 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act. The Act permits H-1B nonimmigrants seeking lawful permanent residence to work and remain in the United States beyond the six-year limit on their H-1B status.

It's an "OR" condition between these two criteria. Does it means anyone who has 140 Approved can apply for this?
For example, if someone has second/third year of their H1B with 140 approved. can their spouse eligible for this?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 06 Jan 2015
Topic: Premium Processing for first time H1B

Thanks a lot. That is really helpful.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 06 Jan 2015
Topic: Premium Processing for first time H1B

Thanks,
Is it advisable to do premium processing since new H1B have around 6 months to approve their case?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 05 Jan 2015
Topic: Premium Processing for first time H1B

Hi friends,
I think while filing first time new H1B, USCIS doesn't offering premium processing. Is it right?
Also, can premium processing apply at any stage for first time new H1Bs? i.e While applying or in Visa stamping?

Thanks,
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 01 Dec 2014
Topic: Do I need CPA to pay taxes in 1099

Do I need to hire CPA to do my taxes or we can do by ourself?
-It is up to you, if you have knowledge of filing taxes, you can do your self or for first year I prefer to go with CPA.

How we calculate the tax that we owe to IRS?
- You can calculate your last year tax amount you paid for the same period of time and at least pay the same tax to save penalty. You can pay the tax quarterly or after 6 months. You have to pay Federal Tax as well as state tax.

I hope this will help :)
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 14 Nov 2014
Topic: Let me dream! - ( Reg: Work for same employer after GC)

1. On 1099, you can claim your work related expenses in your tax return. i.e Commute, office supplies etc.
But, you need to pay full social security tax. i.e. approx. 15%. On W2 your current employer have to pay 7.65% and you have to pay 7.65%. So bottom line, if your work related expenses are more that another 7.65% then you should go to 1099 else W2 is better.

2. Start negotiation with 80% with your employer, at least you should finalized at 75% if they are not agree in first place.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 18 Jul 2014
Topic: Employer threatning to withdraw I140 before approval...

So just for knowledge,

If employer withdraw I-140 after applying I-485 and before 180 days after filing, an employee have to restart the whole GC process again. Only they can retain their PD for new GC filing. Is it right?

If employer withdraw their I-140, does USCIS revoke their I-140 application too? If so, then an employee can not retain their PD.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 14 Jul 2014
Topic: I 140 revoked by ex-employer, wat happens to my H1

1. USCIS won't revoke unless it is fraud/willful misrepresentation was involved.
2. As far as I know, if USCIS revokes, the extension will be also revoked.

Note: If USCIS revokes, then there is very high chance of audit for all future GC applications of that employer.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 14 Jul 2014
Topic: I 140 revoked by ex-employer, wat happens to my H1

A memo from USCIS ( HQPRD70/6.2.8 ) dated 09/23/05 which has references to "Priority Dates for Employment-Based Form I-140" on page 6.


(A) Determining the Priority Date. In general, if a petition is supported by an individual
labor certification issued by DOL, the priority date is the earliest date upon which
the labor certification application was filed with DOL. In those cases where the
alien’s priority date is established by the filing of the labor certification, once the
alien’s Form I-140 petition has been approved, the alien beneficiary retains his or
her priority date as established by the filing of the labor certification for any future
Form I-140 petitions, unless the previously approved Form I-140 petition has been
revoked because of fraud or willful misrepresentation. This includes cases where a
change of employer has occurred; however, the new employer must obtain a new
labor certification if the classification requested requires a labor certification (see
the section on successorship of interest).

Having said that,
1. Employer can not revoke I-140, they can only withdraw.
2. Only USCIS can revoke because of fraud or willful misrepresentation
3. Once it is revoked, no one can retain their Priority date.
4. If it is withdrawn after approval, one can retain the PD, but have to start all the process again.
5. The same rule applies for the extension. If it is revoked, no one can extend.
6. If you already got the extension based on previous 140 approval, and it was not withdrawn that time, you can still use that extension, but if it is withdrawn and the you can not apply for extension based on that 140.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 28 May 2014
Topic: H4 Stamping

Thanks,

In that case I guess I don't need to apply for H4 transfer along with my H1B transfer right?

My only concern is, if I apply for H4 extension right now I have to pay fees for that.
While in second case (If she goes for stamping on my H1 Approval), I don't have to pays for H4 transfer fees.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 28 May 2014
Topic: H4 Stamping

Hi friends,
Here is my friend scenario.
=====

I am planning to change my H1B employer. My spouse is on H4. She has valid H4 approval (Visa expired) till 2016 with my current employer. She is planning to go India once I get my new H1 approval.
My new employer is saying me that she doesn't need to apply her H4 transfer with new company since her H4 is not binding to a company and she has already approval with my current company till 2016.
I have following questions

1. Is there any issues on her stamping since she won't have her new I-797 with new approval?
2. Will she get new visa with my current employer or with my new Employer? She will be going to carry my new employer Approval.

Thanks,
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 03 Oct 2013
Topic: H1B Left Over Time

L1A: Total 7 years
L1B: Total 5 years
H1B: Total 6 years

It will depends on which visa you are right now. i.e. If you are on L1A you will have total 7 years including all other above visa's. It will apply same for above other visa's too.
Plus you can recall all the time which you spent outside of the country.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 03 Oct 2013
Topic: H1B 3rd Time Extension Fees

1: The standard H1B filing fee is $325 for the 1-129 petition.

2: The employer must pay a fee of $1,500 towards a training fee. But if the employer has less than 25 full-time employees, they must pay only one-half of the required fee which is $750. The training fee is paid one time to initially grant the H1B petition and to extend H-1B status. But if this is the second or subsequent extension with the same employer, then the training fee is not required. [see Section 214(c)(9)(A) of the Immigration & Nationality Act and 8 C.F.R. §2l4.2(h)(19)(iii)-(iv)

3: A $500 fraud prevention and detection fee is required for the initial H1B visa petition. The H1B fraud fee is not required for extensions with the same employer. [see Section 214(c)(12) of the Immigration & Nationality Act]

4: Other H1B Visa Filing Fee: A fee increase was imposed for any Company that has over 50 employees AND where over 50% or more of those employees are currently working on visas.

In your case it is only $325 + any dependents extension fees + lawyers fees.

PS: All the above fees should be paid by your employer. Though, I am not sure about dependents fees.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 30 Sep 2013
Topic: shutdown and i485 processing

Abe ghar ja sale. Aisi rumors mat faila. Otherwise I will start in your language more in hindi.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 28 Sep 2013
Topic: H1-b revoked

So your H1B revoked before it approved Or it was approved and then revoked?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in H-1B Forum on 28 Sep 2013
Topic: H1-b revoked

How can you say that I did any fraud? Do you have any clue on that? Can you describe here?
There so many fools like you ready go on running train without thinking anything.
Before jumping to any thread, just go and do your homework first. Stay home and keep lurking.
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 Next »