close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Please submit your thread title

Advertisement               
      
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread
Start a new thread in this forum

Medical- Now or later?

Like this thread? I don't like this thread 0I like this thread 0
Posted by Subra07 (5) 23 Feb 2018#26
to gcchaida:

Hello Folks,

I have a question regarding the Medical.

I am in EB3I PD mid of Feb 2007 and yet to file the I-485. My attorney is asking me to complete the medical. He told me the medical is valid for a year, so get it done. Assuming within the next 1-2 months, i will be current, is it a good idea to get the medical say in mid March / April after looking at the April visa bulletin or can i get it done now. The attorney also told the medical has to be submitted along with 485. Please suggest. I don't want to re-do medical later if this processing takes more than a year.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by gcchaida (99) 23 Feb 2018#27

Hello Folks,

I have a question regarding the Medical.

I am in EB3I PD mid of Feb 2007 and yet to file the I-485. My attorney is asking me to complete the medical. He told me the medical is valid for a year, so get it done. Assuming within the next 1-2 months, i will be current, is it a good idea to get the medical say in mid March / April after looking at the April visa bulletin or can i get it done now. The attorney also told the medical has to be submitted along with 485. Please suggest. I don't want to re-do medical later if this processing takes more than a year.

to Subra07:



Nobody can sureshot predict that your interview will happen within 1 year or can take slightly more once you are in I485 processing. I would go with what attorney says as there will be a conflict and it impacts future relationship with attorney. Unless you are worried about the cost of Medical test (b/w $150-$250 each applicant with decent providers, off course you can spend more), you can talk to attorney and see if he is fine to submit w/o medicals. If you have been saving all these years I don't think you should put cost in front of your green card!
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
 



Do you like trackitt?
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread Start a new thread in this forum
Tell your friends about trackitt