close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Please submit your thread title

Advertisement               
      
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread
Start a new thread in this forum

j2 ead renewal

Like this thread? I don't like this thread 0I like this thread 0
Posted by odysseus (38) 11 Jan 2018#1
does anybody know if there is a rule on how many times j2 ead can be renewed?
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by wking (45) 12 Jan 2018#2
to odysseus:

The rule is you can renew it whenever your J-1 spouse and you have a new or extended DS-2019. There is no times limitation. I am on my 4th EAD applying. J-1 can only have 5 years at most. You should consider converting to other status if you are approaching 5 years.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by odysseus (38) 13 Jan 2018#3
to wking:

thanks or the reply. Actually J1 limit is 7 years for us, ecfmg sponsored physician. this year it is going to be my 6th year on ead and my husband has 2 years to go on j1. I spoke to a lawyer who told me the rule is 4 years for ead renewal. I already had my ead approved for the 5th time, I am just conerned if I am doing anything against the law. It is USCIS who approved that.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by wking (45) 13 Jan 2018#4
to odysseus:

If they approved. Just use it. That's not your fault, whatever the law is.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by Currentedor (226) 14 Jan 2018#5

If they approved. Just use it. That's not your fault, whatever the law is.

to wking:


Wrong. Ultimately it’s the law that matters. Irrespective of who makes those mistakes. They can however expedite some requests to fix things. People have received GCs by mistake and had to ‘return’ it.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by wking (45) 14 Jan 2018#6
to Currentedor:

I am not saying that a legal document got by gov's mistake can be valid forever. EAD is a eligible document for employment. If they revoke it, then can't be employed from the time it was revoked. That's all. You still have no fault. GC is the same thing, if they revoke it, then it is invalid.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
 



Do you like trackitt?
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread Start a new thread in this forum
2 users watching this thread
Tell your friends about trackitt