Discuss PERM case

PERM case: Approved in 88 days (143 days less than average)
India
01 Dec 2011
EB2
no
approved
27 Feb 2012
88 days
01 Dec 2011
27 Feb 2012
Praise Almighty Father! Here are details if it helps others, - First Perm - EB2 - Ads done before PWD with no wage, work site posting with wage done after PWD. - Job title - Senior (So and So) requires little finance background, non-finance US company


Watch this case

Watch this case
If you watch this case, we will notify you every time the applicant updates the case details, or when a user adds a comment to it.
Users currently watching this case: aks77, Maranatha, GlassHalfEmpty, SaiOm, gimmeperm, greencards4all, tiptoptip, gurubhakt, mastikid, Altan, gcgc12, chraju, orchang2 22 Comments

Posted by thanneerus
27 Feb 2012 #1
Congrats... First one in Dec12
Posted by GlassHalfEmpty
27 Feb 2012 #2
Congrats Maranatha!!
My PD is also 12/1. My colleague whose PD is 11/1 got his approval only 1 day back.
Can you please share your industry and location?
I am in IT of an Investment Bank in NY/NJ area.
Posted by akrishn
27 Feb 2012 #3
Is what I am seeing true :D ... Still a lot of November cases pending and we now see a December Approval ... WOW ... That's unbelievable but trust you my friend ... Congrats ... I know you can be trusted ;) .. Share some more details if possible like field/position etc ..
Posted by SunDevils
27 Feb 2012 #4
Congrats man...Good to see December approvals. Thanks for sharing the your knowledge in this forum. It was really informative & useful. Good luck for i-140
Posted by callnaveen
27 Feb 2012 #5
Congrats... first one in dec'11 nice to see .... gl with further processing...
Posted by Maranatha
27 Feb 2012 #6
Thanks everyone! I pray all of you hear good news soon too!
@akrishn - Ripley's believe it or not! There are a lot of Oct cases pending too.. I hope DOL speeds up soon.. I've put details in the case
@sundevils - Thanks dude... now I am assuming you are a dude.. just like you assumed I am a man ;-) but it is good to help others..
Posted by SaiOm
27 Feb 2012 #7
Congrats Maranatha,
Thats really good news ... Almighty is always with those people who help others and you are always with your solution with what ever knowledge you have with immigration. Best of luck with your I-140 and 485.
Posted by SunDevils
27 Feb 2012 #8
Maranatha, you cant go wrong even with your assumptions. ;-) We can make out with the way people write and i presumed you too a dude... By the way, i had a hunch that yours(PERM) would be approved prior to mine even though my PD is 10 days earlier(PD 11/21). Hoping mine to be approved in next few days. Let's see.
Posted by gcshark
27 Feb 2012 #9
Congrats ... its nice to see first approval in Dec .....
Posted by gimmeperm
27 Feb 2012 #10
Wow ! Congrats Dude ! That's Super Fast. Lucky Guy :))
Posted by greencards4all
27 Feb 2012 #11
congratulations
Posted by tiptoptip
27 Feb 2012 #12
Congrats Maranatha!! Thats a great news. Can you share your case details..I mean position and advert details (education+experience). That would help others a lot!
Posted by gurubhakt
27 Feb 2012 #13
congrats Maranatha, thx for all the help you have done by sharing.
Posted by mastikid
27 Feb 2012 #14
Congratulations Maranatha. You helped a lot of ppl here. You opened a way for us in December. I wish you greened soon bro....we can stay in touch....mine is 12/16 crossing my fingures
Posted by Maranatha
28 Feb 2012 #15
Thank you all!

@mygreencd - position required minimum Bachelors in Computer Science, Engineering + 5 years progressive experience. I have B.E. CSE and 8+ exp.
@mastikid.. wish you the same bro!! :-)
Posted by gcgc12
10 May 2012 #16
maranatha..congrats for yr 140....I am watching your post for long time...I have some doubts...I think you can answer.I am in 6th year h1B.Visa expires sep 2012.perm PD feb 2012.Its got audit.mean time my h1 visa transfer is pending from employer A to B(its in RFE response review).I want to change my visa to f1 with cpt(audit will not clear before sep 12).What my ques is when h1 transfer is pending..Can I change visa to F1..It will be issue..or not...I would appreciate your response..tx.
Posted by Maranatha
11 May 2012 #17
@rikan, I have responded in the December thread.
Posted by chraju
01 Jun 2012 #18
Hi Maranatha,,



My attorney mentions in H.14 as " any combination education,traing and exp equal to Bachelor is acceptable"

is this trigger any issue in I140 stage? please see my PERM options below.

PERM:
4. Education: minimum level required: Bachelor's

4-A. If Other is indicated in question 4, specify the education required:

4-B. Major field of study : Computer Science,CIS,Engineering Discipline.
Eng(any) , MIS, Computer Science, Math
5.Is Training required in the Job opportunity : No
6. Is experience in the job offered required for the job? No
6-A. If Yes, number of months experience required:
7. Is there an alternate field of study that is acceptable? "NO"
7-A. If Yes, specify the major field of study:
8. Is there an alternate combination of education and experience that is acceptable? NO
8-A. If Yes, specify the alternate level of education required: Other
8-B. If Other is indicated in question 8-A, indicate the alternate level of education
8-C. If applicable, indicate the number of years experience acceptable in question 8:
9. Is a foreign educational equivalent acceptable? "YES"
10.Is experience in an alternate occupation acceptable? Yes
10-A. If Yes, number of months experience in alternate
occupation required: 60
10B - Identify the job title of the acceptable alternate occupation:
Programmer Analyst, Software Engineer, Sr Developer, Web Developr or
11. Job Duties
12. Are the job opportunity 's requirements normal for the occupation ? - Yes
13. No
14. Specific Skills or other req---
Any combination of education , training & exp equal to bachelors is acceptable.


J.11 educational higest level - Master
J12. major field of study - Computer Information systems ( CIS)
Posted by Maranatha
04 Jun 2012 #19
Hi Raju,

"any combination education,traing and exp equal to Bachelor is acceptable" will make your PERM (job requirement) ineligible for EB2. Also in addition because your education- combination of degree is evaluated as Bachelors - this also makes you ineligible for EB2.



Posted by chraju
04 Jun 2012 #20
Thanks for your reply. My edu eval says,my master degree is equal to us bachelor from single source, not combination.
Posted by Maranatha
04 Jun 2012 #21
If that's the case then ask the attorney to remove the statement "any combination education,traing and exp equal to Bachelor is acceptable" because you meet the primary requirement of the job i.e. Bachelors, so the Kellog statement is not required. and then the PERM is eligible for EB2. Or else even if they want to keep it, ensure that at I140 stage provide a letter from employer that primary requirement is US Bachelors + 5 years.
The statement "any combination education,traing and exp equal to Bachelor" leads them to think that combination degrees is acceptable and that disqualifies it from EB2.
Posted by orchang2
07 Mar 2014 #22
Hello Maranatha,

I saw your post and realized that our application is very similar. I have master's degree with 2+ years of experience. I and my lawyer and employer had agreed that Bachelor's + 5 yrs of experience OR Master's + 2 years of experience is required for the job for my EB2 application. Here comes the problem with my ETA 9089 A form. My lawyer wrote
H.4 Education: minimum level required : Bachelor's
H.5 Is training required in the job opportunity: No
H.6 Is experience in the job offered required for the job: No
H.7 Is there an alternate field of study that is acceptable: No
H.8 Is there an alternate combination of education and experience that is acceptable?: Yes
H.8-A If Yes, specify the alternate level of education required: Master's
H.8-C If applicable, include the number of years experience acceptable in question 8 :2
H.9 Is a foreign educational equivalent acceptable: Yes
H.10 Is experience in an alternate occupation acceptable?: Yes
H.10A If yes, number of months experience in alternate occupation required: 60

Here comes my concern. According to the form completed, it seems that it only requires Bachelor's degree; I am not sure if H.10A's 60 counts towards Bachelor's+5 years requirement. So I talked to my lawyer but she insists that this is the right form (Fragomen is the law firm). Am I wrong here?

Add a comment

When you add a comment, (1) we will notify the applicant so he/she can respond, and (2) you will begin to watch this case.